New Mexico Statutes
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines.
A. In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support. Every decree or judgment or stipulation of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
* * *
(2) "basic visitation" means a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time. Such arrangements can exist where the parties share responsibilities pursuant to Section 40-4-9.1 NMSA 1978; and
(3) "shared responsibility" means a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children of the parties spend at least thirty-five percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting.
G. The basic child support obligation shall be calculated based on the combined income of both parents and shall be paid by them proportionately pursuant to Subsection L of this section.
H. Physical custody adjustments shall be made as follows:
(1) for basic visitation situations, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet A and instructions contained in Subsection L of this section. The court may provide for a partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month or longer; and
(2) for shared responsibility arrangements, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet B and instructions contained in Subsection L of this section.
I. In shared responsibility situations, each parent retains the percentage of the basic support obligation equal to the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility spent by each child with each respective parent divided by three hundred sixty-five.
J. The cost of providing medical and dental insurance for the children of the parties and the net reasonable child-care costs incurred on behalf of these children due to employment or job search of either parent shall be paid by each parent in proportion to that parent's income, in addition to the basic obligation.
K. The child support may also include the payment of the following expenses not covered by the basic child support obligation:
(1) any extraordinary medical, dental and counseling expenses incurred on behalf of the children of the parties. Such extraordinary expenses are uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per year;
(2) any extraordinary educational expenses for children of the parties; and
(3) transportation and communication expenses necessary for long distance visitation or time sharing.
L. Whenever application of the child support guidelines set forth in this section requires a person to pay to another person more than forty percent of the paying person's gross income for a single child support obligation for current support, there shall be a presumption of a substantial hardship, justifying a deviation from the guidelines.
______________________________________________________________________
M. BASIC CHILD SUPPORT SCHEDULE
Both Parents'
* * *
parent and for combined
column)
______
+
______
=
______
16.
Each Parent's Obligation
(Combined Column Line 15
x each parent's Line 2)
______
______
17.
Amount Transferred
(Subtract each parent's
Line 16 from that parent's Line 15).
Parent with "minus"
figure pays that amount
to other parent.
______
______
Part 3 - Net Amount Transferred:
18.
Combine Lines 11 and 17 by
addition if same parent pays
on both lines, otherwise by
subtraction.
__________
________________ PAYS ________________EACH MONTH $ ________________
______________________
______________________
Petitioner's Signature
Respondent's Signature
Date: ________________________
______________________________________________________________________
SHARED RESPONSIBILITY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR WORKSHEET B
Part 1 - Basic Support:
Line 1. Gross Monthly Income:
Includes all income, except TANF, food stamps and supplemental security income. See text for allowed deductions from income. Use current income if steady. If income varies a lot from month to month, use an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year's income tax return. Add both parents' gross incomes and put total under the combined column.
Line 2. Percentage of Combined Income:
Divide each parent's income by combined income to get that parent's percentage of combined income.
Lines 3 and 4. Basic Support:
Fill in the number of children on the worksheet (Line 3). Round combined income to nearest fifty dollars ($50.00). Look at the basic child support schedule. In the far left-hand column of that schedule, find the rounded combined income figure. Read across to the column with the correct number of children. Enter that amount on Line 4.
Line 5. Shared Responsibility Basic Obligation:
Multiply the basic obligation on Line 4 by 1.5.
Line 6. Each Parent's Share:
Multiply the support amount on Line 5 by each parent's percentage share on Line 2, and enter each parent's dollar share under that parent's column on Line 6.
Line 7. Each Parent's Time of Care for Children:
Enter the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility that each parent has each child in a year according to the parenting plan.
Line 8. Percentage of Twenty-Four-Hour Days With Each Parent:
Divide each parent's number of twenty-four-hour days (Line 7) by three hundred sixty-five to obtain a percentage.
Line 9. Amount Retained:
* * *