New Mexico Statutes
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines.
A. In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support. Every decree or judgment or stipulation of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
* * *
The trial court was within its discretion not to consider the mother underemployed by virtue of her reasonable, yet unsuccessful, efforts to establish a profitable business, and reasonable efforts to provide a home for her children. Boutz v. Donaldson, 1999-NMCA-131, 128 N.M. 232, 991 P.2d 517.
The language of Subsection C(2) requires consideration of the actual amount of income from the sources listed therein in the determination of each parent's gross income. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 534, 972 P.2d 353 (1998).
Interest earned on cash assets received in a property distribution is income for purposes of child support and the determination of income includes the income potential of idle assets. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 534, 972 P.2d 353 (1998).
Where a father failed to obtain full-time employment or attempt to regain his law license, a district court properly imputed income against him for child support purposes based on his underemployment; however, the amount imputed was not supported by sufficient evidence because there was no showing that the father could have secured employment at the salary he made at his last job. State ex rel. Human Servs. Dep't v. Kelley, 2003-NMCA-050, 133 N.M. 510, 64 P.3d 537.
Past lifestyle of children. — Past status may provide probative evidence about the likelihood of future status. There was no error in the trial court's consideration of the children's past lifestyle to assess the fairness of the support award. Roberts v. Wright, 1994-NMCA-022, 117 N.M. 294, 871 P.2d 390.
Business expenses of closely-held corporation. — While the trial court may consider the tax treatment of business expenses claimed by a parent as "ordinary and necessary," the trial court is not limited to the tax treatment of a particular expense. The parent claiming a business expense must show not only that it is ordinary and necessary to the business, but also that it is irrelevant to calculating support obligations. For example, business expenses that are valid for accounting or tax purposes may not affect a parent's actual cash flow, so they would normally not be considered ordinary and necessary for purposes of calculating support. Roberts v. Wright, 1994-NMCA-022, 117 N.M. 294, 871 P.2d 390; Jurado v. Jurado, 1995-NMCA-014, 119 N.M. 522, 892 P.2d 969.
Rent payments. — Pursuant to the plain language of Subsection C(2)(b) of this section, the rent payments wife received from tenant constitute "gross receipts" in calculating her "gross income". Klinksiek v. Klinksiek, 2005-NMCA-008, 136 N.M. 693, 104 P.3d 559.
Wife is entitled to deduct from the "gross receipts" the "ordinary and necessary expenses" required to produce the rental income to determine her "gross income" from the rent. Klinksiek v. Klinksiek, 2005-NMCA-008, 136 N.M. 693, 104 P.3d 559.
Not considered income. — The term "in-kind benefits" in Subsection C(2) refers to employment benefits and does not apply to a residence in which the mother was living without cost. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 534, 972 P.2d 353 (1998).
Monthly payments of capital not income. — Monthly payments on a real estate contract that constitutes return of capital is not income. Leeder v. Leeder, 1994-NMCA-105, 118 N.M. 603, 884 P.2d 494.
Gifts. — Under Subsection C(2), gross income generally does not include gifts; however, deviation from the child support guidelines as authorized under Subsection A could include the calculation of periodic dependable gifts. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 534, 972 P.2d 353 (1998).
Attorney fees properly awarded. — The trial court's determination of attorney fees was proper where the length of the marriage, husband's substantial separate assets, and wife's lack of out-of-home working experience all supported its decision. Talley v. Talley, 1993-NMCA-003, 115 N.M. 89, 847 P.2d 323.
Changed circumstances required for modification of support. — The legislature intended 40-4-11.1 NMSA 1978 to update and make uniform throughout the state the amount of the child support obligation based on the income of the parents, but did not intend to abolish the requirement that the party seeking modification make the traditional showing of a substantial change in circumstances, harmonizing 40-4-11.1 with 40-4-7 NMSA 1978 and giving effect to both. Perkins v. Rowson, 1990-NMCA-089, 110 N.M. 671, 798 P.2d 1057, cert. denied, 110 N.M. 641, 798 P.2d 591.
Court order required for modification of undivided award. — Where a modification award provided one amount for "child support for the two minor children," and did not contain language expressly or even impliedly allowing an automatic reduction when the older child turned 18, relief could only have been obtained in court. Bustos v. Bustos, 2000-NMCA-040, 128 N.M. 842, 999 P.2d 1074.
Costs to be considered. — Under Subsection H, the trial court is required to include child-care costs in its computations. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 534, 972 P.2d 353 (1998).
Trial court did not err in including the costs of private school in child support calculations. Styka v. Styka, 1999-NMCA-002, 126 N.M. 515, 972 P.2d 16, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 534, 972 P.2d 353 (1998).
* * *