New Mexico Statutes
Article 4 - Dissolution of Marriage
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines.
A. In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support. Every decree or judgment or stipulation of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
* * *
J. The cost of providing medical and dental insurance for the children of the parties and the net reasonable child-care costs incurred on behalf of these children due to employment or job search of either parent shall be paid by each parent in proportion to that parent's income, in addition to the basic obligation.
K. The child support may also include the payment of the following expenses not covered by the basic child support obligation:
(1) any extraordinary medical, dental and counseling expenses incurred on behalf of the children of the parties. Such extraordinary expenses are uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per year;
(2) any extraordinary educational expenses for children of the parties; and
(3) transportation and communication expenses necessary for long distance visitation or time sharing.
L. Whenever application of the child support guidelines set forth in this section requires a person to pay to another person more than forty percent of the paying person's gross income for a single child support obligation for current support, there shall be a presumption of a substantial hardship, justifying a deviation from the guidelines.
______________________________________________________________________
M. BASIC CHILD SUPPORT SCHEDULE
Both Parents'
Combined Adjusted Gross Income
One Child
Two Children
Three Children
Four Children
Five Children
Six Children
0 - 1,000
Minimum Order of $60 plus $15 for each additional child.
1,000 - 1,050
100
115
130
145
160
175
1,050 - 1,100
140
155
170
185
200
215
1,100 - 1,150
180
195
210
225
240
255
1,150 - 1,200
220
235
250
265
280
295
1,200 - 1,250
234
275
290
305
320
335
1,250 - 1,300
243
315
330
345
360
375
1,300 - 1,350
252
355
370
385
400
415
1,350 - 1,400
260
382
410
425
440
455
1,400 - 1,450
269
394
450
465
480
495
1,450 - 1,500
277
407
490
505
520
535
1,500 - 1,550
286
419
507
545
560
575
1,550 - 1,600
294
431
521
582
600
615
1,600 - 1,650
302
444
536
599
640
655
1,650 - 1,700
311
456
551
616
677
695
1,700 - 1,750
319
468
566
632
696
735
1,750 - 1,800
328
481
581
649
714
775
1,800 - 1,850
336
493
596
665
732
796
1,850 - 1,900
344
505
610
682
750
815
1,900 - 1,950
352
517
625
698
767
834
1,950 - 2,000
360
529
639
714
785
853
2,000 - 2,050
368
540
653
730
802
872
2,050 - 2,100
376
552
667
745
820
891
2,100 - 2,150
384
564
682
761
837
910
2,150 - 2,200
392
576
696
777
855
929
2,200 - 2,250
400
588
710
793
872
948
2,250 - 2,300
408
599
724
809
890
967
2,300 - 2,350
416
611
739
825
907
986
2,350 - 2,400
424
623
753
841
925
1,005
2,400 - 2,450
432
635
767
857
942
1,024
2,450 - 2,500
440
646
781
873
960
1,043
2,500 - 2,550
448
658
795
888
977
1,062
2,550 - 2,600
456
670
810
904
995
1,081
2,600 - 2,650
464
682
824
920
1,012
1,100
2,650 - 2,700
472
693
838
936
1,030
1,119
2,700 - 2,750
480
705
852
952
1,047
* * *
column)
______
+
______
=
______
16.
Each Parent's Obligation
(Combined Column Line 15
x each parent's Line 2)
______
______
17.
Amount Transferred
(Subtract each parent's
Line 16 from that parent's Line 15).
Parent with "minus"
figure pays that amount
to other parent.
______
______
Part 3 - Net Amount Transferred:
18.
Combine Lines 11 and 17 by
addition if same parent pays
on both lines, otherwise by
subtraction.
__________
________________ PAYS ________________EACH MONTH $ ________________
______________________
______________________
Petitioner's Signature
Respondent's Signature
Date: ________________________
______________________________________________________________________
SHARED RESPONSIBILITY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR WORKSHEET B
Part 1 - Basic Support:
Line 1. Gross Monthly Income:
Includes all income, except TANF, food stamps and supplemental security income. See text for allowed deductions from income. Use current income if steady. If income varies a lot from month to month, use an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year's income tax return. Add both parents' gross incomes and put total under the combined column.
Line 2. Percentage of Combined Income:
Divide each parent's income by combined income to get that parent's percentage of combined income.
Lines 3 and 4. Basic Support:
Fill in the number of children on the worksheet (Line 3). Round combined income to nearest fifty dollars ($50.00). Look at the basic child support schedule. In the far left-hand column of that schedule, find the rounded combined income figure. Read across to the column with the correct number of children. Enter that amount on Line 4.
Line 5. Shared Responsibility Basic Obligation:
Multiply the basic obligation on Line 4 by 1.5.
Line 6. Each Parent's Share:
Multiply the support amount on Line 5 by each parent's percentage share on Line 2, and enter each parent's dollar share under that parent's column on Line 6.
Line 7. Each Parent's Time of Care for Children:
Enter the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility that each parent has each child in a year according to the parenting plan.
Line 8. Percentage of Twenty-Four-Hour Days With Each Parent:
Divide each parent's number of twenty-four-hour days (Line 7) by three hundred sixty-five to obtain a percentage.
Line 9. Amount Retained:
* * *