New Mexico Statutes
Article 1 - Public Health
Section 24-1-22 - Scientific laboratory division; testing methods; certification.
A. The scientific laboratory division of the department of health is authorized to promulgate and approve satisfactory techniques or methods to test persons believed to be operating a motor vehicle or a motorboat under the influence of drugs or alcohol and to issue certification for test operators and their instructors that shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the scientific laboratory division. The scientific laboratory division is further authorized to establish or approve quality control measures for alcohol breath testing and to establish or approve standards of training necessary to ensure the qualifications of individuals conducting these analyses or collections.
B. The scientific laboratory division shall establish criteria and specifications for equipment, training, quality control, testing methodology, blood-breath relationships and the certification of operators, instructors and collectors of breath samples.
C. All laboratories analyzing breath, blood or urine samples pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978] and the Boating While Intoxicated Act [66-13-1 to 66-13-13 NMSA 1978] shall be certified by the scientific laboratory division. The certification shall be granted in accordance with the rules and regulations of the scientific laboratory division and shall be subject to termination or revocation for cause.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 165, § 1; 2003, ch. 241, § 14.
Cross references. — For provisions authorizing the performance of a blood-alcohol test, see 66-8-103, 66-8-104 and 66-8-109 NMSA 1978.
The 2003 amendment, effective July 1, 2003, in Subsection A, substituted "department of health" for "department of health and environment"; and inserted "or a motorboat" following "motor vehicle"; and in Subsection C, inserted "and the Boating While Intoxicated Act" following "Implied Consent Act".
* * *