New Mexico Statutes
Section 22-11-25.1 - Return to employment; benefits; contributions.
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B, F and H of this section, until January 1, 2024, a retired member who begins employment with a local administrative unit at a level greater than one-quarter full-time employee, regardless of salary level, is required to suspend the member's retirement benefits until the end of that employment unless the member has not rendered service to a local administrative unit for at least twelve consecutive months after the date of retirement.
* * *
C. A retired member who returns to employment with a local administrative unit in accordance with this section is entitled to receive retirement benefits during that employment but is not entitled to acquire or purchase service credit for that employment.
D. A retired member may return to employment with a local administrative unit only if the member submits an application to return to work, on a form prescribed by the board, the board approves the application and the applicant complies with other application rules promulgated by the board.
E. A retired member who returns to employment pursuant to Subsection A, B or F of this section shall make nonrefundable contributions to the fund as would be required by Section 22-11-21 NMSA 1978 if the retired member were a non-retired employee. The local administrative unit employing the retired member shall likewise make contributions as would be required by that section.
F. Until January 1, 2024, a retired member who retired on or before January 1, 2001, who suspended or was required to suspend retirement benefits under the Educational Retirement Act is not required to suspend the member's retirement benefits if the retired member has not rendered service to a local administrative unit for an additional twelve or more consecutive months, not including any part of a summer or other scheduled break or vacation period, after the initial date of retirement.
G. A retired member who returns to employment with a local administrative unit shall make contributions to the retiree health care fund during the period of that employment and in the amount specified in Section 10-7C-15 NMSA 1978. The local administrative unit employing the retired member shall likewise make contributions during the period of that employment and in the amount specified in that section.
H. A retired member may return to employment with a local administrative unit without a suspension of the member's retirement benefits; provided that:
(1) the retired member has not rendered service to a local administrative unit for at least ninety days after the date of retirement;
(2) prior to the date of retirement, or within ninety days after the date of retirement, the retired member did not enter into any formal or informal agreement with a local administrative unit or with any contractor providing services to a local administrative unit to return to employment; and
(3) the retired member earns a salary of less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per year.
I. As used in this section:
(1) "rendered service" includes employment, whether full or part time; substitute teaching; voluntarily performing duties that would otherwise be, or in the past have been, performed by a paid employee or independent contractor; and performing duties as an independent contractor or an employee of an independent contractor; and
(2) "local administrative unit" includes any entity incorporated, formed or otherwise organized by, or subject to the control of, a local administrative unit, regardless of whether the entity is created for profit or nonprofit purposes.
History: Laws 2001, ch. 283, § 2; 2003, ch. 80, § 1; 2003, ch. 145, § 1; 2009, ch. 288, § 16; 2011, ch. 6, § 1; 2019, ch. 258, § 3; 2020, ch. 10, § 1; 2021, ch. 44, § 2.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, extended the sunset for return-to-work provisions from January 1, 2022 to January 1, 2024; in Subsection A, changed "2022" to "2024" throughout.
The 2020 amendment, effective May 20, 2020, removed the requirement for employees and employers to make nonrefundable contributions for certain retired members who have returned to part-time employment, and allowed retirees earning less than $15,000 a year to return to work without a suspension of retirement benefits; in Subsection A, after "F", added "and H"; in Subsection E, deleted "In addition, on and after July 1, 2020, a retired member who has returned to employment at a level of one-fourth or less full-time employee, regardless of salary level, shall make nonrefundable contributions to the fund as would be required by Section 22-11-21 NMSA 1978 if the retired member were a non-retired employee. The local administrative unit employing the retired member shall likewise make contributions as would be required by that section."; and added a new Subsection H and redesignated the succeeding subsection accordingly.
* * *