New Mexico Statutes
Article 19 - Campaign Practices
Section 1-19-32.1 - Reports examination; forwarding of reports.
A. The secretary of state shall conduct a thorough examination of at least ten percent of all reports filed during a year by reporting individuals, selected at random at least forty days after the general election and ten days after the April reports are filed in a non-election year, to determine compliance with the provisions of the Campaign Reporting Act. The examination may include an investigation of any discrepancies, including a cross-reference to reports filed by any other reporting individual. A reporting individual shall be notified in writing if a discrepancy is found in the report filed and shall be permitted to file a written explanation for the discrepancy and come into voluntary compliance within ten working days of the date of the notice.
B. After the date stated in the notice for submission of a written explanation, the secretary of state shall prepare an annual report of any unresolved discrepancies found after examination of the random sample provided for in Subsection A of this section. A copy of this report shall be transmitted to the state ethics commission and the attorney general for enforcement pursuant to the provisions of Sections 1-19-34.6 and 1-19-36 NMSA 1978. This report is a public record open to public inspection and subject to the retention and destruction provisions set forth in Section 1-19-32 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-19-32.1, enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 331, § 9; 1993, ch. 46, § 9; 1994, ch. 86, § 2; 1995, ch. 153, § 9; 2009, ch. 67, § 5; 2021, ch. 109, § 2.
Cross references. — For time and place of filing reports, see 1-19-29 NMSA 1978.
For contents of report, see 1-19-31 NMSA 1978.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, provided that if the secretary of state finds a reporting discrepancy in a report, the reporting individual shall be permitted to come into voluntary compliance within ten working days, provided that a copy of the secretary of state's annual report of unresolved discrepancies shall be transmitted to the state ethics commission, and provided for enforcement of reporting requirements; in Subsection A, after "explanation for the discrepancy", added "and come into voluntary compliance", and after "date of notice", deleted "The notice, penalty and arbitration provisions set forth in Section 1-19-34.4 NMSA 1978 shall apply to examinations conducted under this section."; and in Subsection B, after "report shall be transmitted to the", added "state ethics commission and the", and after "pursuant to the provisions of", deleted "Section" and added "Sections 1-19-34.6 and".
The 2009 amendment, effective June 19, 2009, in Subsection A, before "reports", changed "May" to "April" and deleted former Subsection C which provided for the delivery of each report of expenditure and contributions or statement of exception by each county clerk to the secretary of state and for the delivery of each report of expenditure and contributions by legislative candidates for a multicounty district by the secretary of state to county clerks.
The 1995 amendment, effective June 16, 1995, rewrote the section to the extent that a detailed analysis is impracticable.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Section 1-19-1 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-2 to 1-19-15 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-16 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-17 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-18 to 1-19-24 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-25 - Short title.
Section 1-19-26 - Definitions.
Section 1-19-26.1 - Political committees; registration; disclosures; penalties.
Section 1-19-26.2 - Rules and regulations.
Section 1-19-26.3 - Campaign committee and political committee expenditures; disclosure; telephone calls; records.
Section 1-19-26.4 - Disclaimers in advertisements.
Section 1-19-26.5 - Political committees; acknowledgment of responsibilities; penalty.
Section 1-19-26.6 - Political committees; notice of resignation or removal of treasurer.
Section 1-19-27 - Reports required; electronic reporting system; campaign reporting system fund.
Section 1-19-27.2 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-27.3 - Independent expenditures; reporting requirements.
Section 1-19-28 - Furnishing report forms; political committees; candidates.
Section 1-19-29 - Time and place of filing reports.
Section 1-19-29.1 - Campaign funds; limitation on use.
Section 1-19-30 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-31 - Contents of report.
Section 1-19-32 - Inspection of public records.
Section 1-19-33 - Repealed.
Section 1-19-34 - Candidates; political or campaign committees; treasurer; bank account; anonymous contributions; contributions from special events; credit and debit card contributions.
Section 1-19-34.1 - Legislative session fundraising prohibition.
Section 1-19-34.2 - Regulated industry solicitations prohibited.
Section 1-19-34.3 - Contributions in one name given for another prohibited; concealing source of contributions used for independent expenditures.
Section 1-19-34.4 - Education and voluntary compliance; investigations; referrals for enforcement.
Section 1-19-34.5 - Presumptions; civil action.
Section 1-19-34.6 - Civil penalties.
Section 1-19-34.7 - Contribution limitations; candidates; political committees.
Section 1-19-34.8 - State ethics commission; jurisdiction.
Section 1-19-35 - Reports and statements; late filing penalty; failure to file.
Section 1-19-36 - Criminal penalties.
Section 1-19-37 - Applicability.