9:3-48 Action on complaint for adoption of child not received from approved agency.
12. a. When the child to be adopted has not been received from an approved agency, the prospective parent shall file with the court a complaint for adoption. Upon receipt of the complaint, the court shall by its order:
(1) Declare the child to be a ward of the court and declare that the plaintiff shall have custody of the child subject to further order of the court;
(2) Appoint an approved agency to make an investigation and submit a written report to the court which shall include:
(a) the facts and circumstances surrounding the surrender of custody by the child's parents and the placement of the child in the home of the plaintiff, including the identity of any intermediary who participated in the placement of the child;
(b) an evaluation of the child and of the plaintiff and the spouse of the plaintiff if not the child's parent and any other person residing in the prospective home; and
(c) any fees, expenses or costs paid by or on behalf of the adopting parent in connection with the adoption.
The agency conducting the investigation shall, if it is able to, contact the birth parent and confirm that counseling, if required by section 18 of P.L.1993, c.345 (C.9:3-39.1), has either been provided or waived by the birth parent. If not previously provided, the agency shall advise the parent of the availability of such counseling through the agency and shall provide such counseling if requested by the birth parent or if the birth parent resides out of State or out of the country, such counseling should be made available by or through an agency approved to provide such counseling in the birth parent's state or country of domicile. The agency shall further confirm that the birth parent has been advised that the decision of the birth parent not to place the child for adoption or the return of the child to the birth parent can not be conditioned upon the repayment of expenses by the birth parent to the adoptive parent.
All expenses and fees for the investigation and any counseling provided shall be the responsibility of the plaintiff;
(3) Direct the plaintiff to cooperate with the approved agency making the investigation and report;
(4) Fix a day for a preliminary hearing not less than two or more than three months from the date of the filing of the complaint; except that the hearing may be accelerated upon the application of the approved agency and upon notice to the plaintiff if the agency determines that removal of the child from the plaintiff's home is required, in which case the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child at all future proceedings regarding the adoption.
Whenever the plaintiff is a stepparent of the child, the court, in its discretion, may dispense with the agency investigation and report and take direct evidence at the preliminary hearing of the facts and circumstances surrounding the filing of the complaint for adoption.
* * *
(b) been charged with a violation of a court order involving domestic violence.
The court shall provide the results of the search to the surrogate for inclusion in the court's adoption file. If the results of the search contain any material findings or recommendations adverse to the plaintiff, the surrogate shall provide the material findings or recommendations to the approved agency.
In a case in which the plaintiff is a stepparent of the child and the court dispenses with the agency investigation and report pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection and the results of the court's search contain any material findings or recommendations adverse to the plaintiff, the surrogate shall serve a copy of that part of the results of the search upon the plaintiff at least five days prior to the preliminary hearing.
b. The preliminary hearing shall be in camera and shall have for its purpose the determination of the circumstances under which the child was relinquished by his parents and received into the home of the plaintiff, the status of the parental rights of the parents, the fitness of the child for adoption and the fitness of the plaintiff to adopt the child and to provide a suitable home. If the report of the approved agency pursuant to subsection a. of this section contains or the results of the search of the central registry contain material findings or recommendations adverse to the plaintiff, the presence of a representative of the approved agency who has personal knowledge of the investigation shall be required at the preliminary hearing. If in the course of the preliminary hearing the court determines that there is lack of jurisdiction, lack of qualification on the part of the plaintiff or that the best interests of the child would not be promoted by the adoption, the court shall deny the adoption and make such further order concerning the custody and guardianship of the child as may be deemed proper in the circumstances.
c. If upon completion of the preliminary hearing the court finds that:
(1) The parents of the child do not have rights as to custody of the child by reason of their rights previously having been terminated by court order; or, the parents' objection has been contravened pursuant to subsection a. of section 10 of P.L.1977, c.367 (C.9:3-46);
(2) The guardian, if any, should have no further control or authority over the child;
(3) The child is fit for adoption; and
* * *