9:3-47 Action on complaint for adoption of child received from approved agency.
11. a. When the child to be adopted has been received from an approved agency, the prospective parent shall file with the court a complaint for adoption after the child has been in the home of the prospective parent for at least six months. In the discretion of the approved agency, a complaint may be filed prior to that time and the court may schedule a hearing to resolve all matters except finalization of the adoption. The adoption shall not be finalized under this section unless the child has been in the home of the adoptive parent for at least six months. The complaint shall be accompanied by a consent to the plaintiff's adoption of the child signed and acknowledged by an authorized officer or representative of the approved agency; except that failure or refusal on the part of the approved agency to give consent, or withdrawal of consent on the part of the approved agency, shall not preclude an action for adoption.
b. Upon the filing of the complaint, the court shall set a date for the adoption hearing not less than 10 nor more than 30 days from the date of institution of the action unless a longer period shall be required in order to obtain service of notice upon one or more of the people entitled thereto and shall order the approved agency concerned to file at least five days prior to the hearing a written report which shall describe the circumstances surrounding the surrender of the child and shall set forth the results of the agency's evaluation of the child, the plaintiff and any other person residing in the proposed adoptive home; and the agency's assessment of the care being received by the child and the adjustment of the child and the plaintiff as members of a family.
Upon the request of a surrogate and not more than 30 days prior to the hearing, the court shall conduct a search of the records of the central registry established pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.421 (C.2C:25-34) to determine whether a prospective adoptive parent or any member of the parent's household has:
(1) ad a domestic violence restraining order entered against them; or
(2) been charged with a violation of a court order involving domestic violence.
The court shall provide the results of the search to the surrogate for inclusion in the court's adoption file. If the results of the search contain any material findings or recommendations adverse to the plaintiff, the surrogate shall provide the material findings or recommendations to the approved agency.
If the agency's report contains or the results of the court's search of the central registry contain any material findings or recommendations adverse to the plaintiff, the agency shall serve a copy of that part of the agency's report or the results of the court's search upon the plaintiff at least five days prior to the hearing and the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child in the adoption proceeding if the court determines that a guardian is necessary to represent the best interests of the child. If the approved agency that placed the child with the plaintiff has not consented to the adoption, the court may appoint another approved agency to conduct an investigation and make recommendations in the matter. The appointment shall not deprive the placing agency of standing to appear at the hearing and contest the adoption. Personal appearance at the hearing by a representative of the approved agency conducting the investigation may be dispensed with by the court if the agency's report favors the adoption. If an appearance is required, the approved agency shall be entitled to present testimony and to cross-examine witnesses and shall be subject to cross-examination with respect to its report and recommendations in the matter. The appearance of the child to be adopted shall not be required unless ordered by the court or unless the inquiry pursuant to section 13 of P.L.1977, c.367 (C.9:3-49) indicates that the child is opposed to the adoption.
c. The adoption hearing shall be held in camera. If a parent of the child has made an objection to the adoption, in accordance with section 10 of P.L.1977, c.367 (C.9:3-46), the court shall take evidence relating to the objection. If the court finds against the objecting parent in accordance with subsection a. of section 10 of P.L.1977, c.367 (C.9:3-46), it shall make an order terminating the parental rights of the parent and proceed with the hearing.
d. If, based upon the approved agency's report and the evidence presented at the hearing, the court is satisfied that the best interests of the child would be promoted by the adoption, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption. If, based upon the approved agency's report and the evidence presented at the hearing, the court is not satisfied that the best interests of the child would be promoted by the adoption, the court shall deny the adoption and make such further order concerning the custody and guardianship of the child as may be deemed proper in the circumstances.
L.1977,c.367,s.11; amended 1993, c.345, s.10; 2003, c.286, s.2.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 9 - Children--Juvenile and Domestic Relations Courts