New Jersey Revised Statutes
58:10A-6 Permits; issuance; exemptions; prohibitions; requirements.
6. a. It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge any pollutant, except as provided pursuant to subsections d. and p. of this section, or when the discharge conforms with a valid New Jersey Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit that has been issued by the commissioner pursuant to P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-1 et seq.) or a valid National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit issued by the administrator pursuant to the Federal Act, as the case may be.
* * *
(10) To report to the department or delegated local agency, as appropriate, any serious violation within 30 days of the violation, together with a statement indicating that the permittee understands the civil administrative penalties required to be assessed for serious violations, and explaining the nature of the serious violation and the measures taken to remedy the cause or prevent a recurrence of the serious violation.
g. The commissioner and a local agency shall have a right of entry to all premises in which a discharge source is or might be located or in which monitoring equipment or records required by a permit are kept, for purposes of inspection, sampling, copying or photographing.
h. In addition, any permit issued for a discharge from a municipal treatment works shall require the permittee:
(1) To notify the commissioner or local agency in advance of the quality and quantity of all new introductions of pollutants into a facility and of any substantial change in the pollutants introduced into a facility by an existing user of the facility, except for such introductions of nonindustrial pollutants as the commissioner or local agency may exempt from this notification requirement when ample capacity remains in the facility to accommodate new inflows. The notification shall estimate the effects of the changes on the effluents to be discharged into the facility.
(2) To establish an effective regulatory program, alone or in conjunction with the operators of sewage collection systems, that will assure compliance and monitor progress toward compliance by industrial users of the facilities with user charge and cost recovery requirements of the Federal Act or State law and toxicity standards adopted pursuant to P.L.1977, c.74 and pretreatment standards.
(3) As actual flows to the facility approach design flow or design loading limits, to submit to the commissioner or local agency for approval, a program which the permittee and the persons responsible for building and maintaining the contributory collection system shall pursue in order to prevent overload of the facilities.
i. (1) All local agencies shall prescribe terms and conditions, consistent with applicable State and federal law, or requirements adopted pursuant thereto by the department, upon which pollutants may be introduced into treatment works, and shall have the authority to exercise the same right of entry, inspection, sampling, and copying, and to impose the same remedies, fines and penalties, and to recover costs and compensatory damages as authorized pursuant to subsection a. of section 10 of P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-10) and section 6 of P.L.1990, c.28 (C.58:10A-10.1), with respect to users of such works, as are vested in the commissioner by P.L.1977, c.74, or by any other provision of State law, except that a local agency, except as provided in P.L.1991, c.8 (C.58:10A-10.4 et seq.), may not impose civil administrative penalties, and shall petition the county prosecutor or the Attorney General for a criminal prosecution under that section. Terms and conditions shall include limits for heavy metals, pesticides, organic chemicals and other contaminants in industrial wastewater discharges based upon the attainment of land-based sludge management criteria established by the department in the Statewide Sludge Management Plan adopted pursuant to the "Solid Waste Management Act," P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-1 et seq.) or established pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (33 U.S.C. s.1251 et seq.), or any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(2) Of the amount of any penalty assessed and collected pursuant to an action brought by a local agency in accordance with section 10 of P.L.1977, c.74 or section 6 of P.L.1990, c.28 (C.58:10A-10.1), 10% shall be deposited in the "Wastewater Treatment Operators' Training Account," established in accordance with section 13 of P.L.1990, c.28 (C.58:10A-14.5), and used to finance the cost of training operators of municipal treatment works. The remainder shall be used by the local agency solely for enforcement purposes, and for upgrading municipal treatment works.
j. In reviewing permits submitted in compliance with P.L.1977, c.74 and in determining conditions under which such permits may be approved, the commissioner shall encourage the development of comprehensive regional sewerage planning or facilities, which serve the needs of the regional community, conform to the adopted area-wide water quality management plan for that region, and protect the needs of the regional community for water quality, aquifer storage, aquifer recharge, and dry weather based stream flows.
k. No permit may be issued, renewed, or modified by the department or a delegated local agency so as to relax any water quality standard or effluent limitation until the applicant, or permit holder, as the case may be, has paid all fees, penalties or fines due and owing pursuant to P.L.1977, c.74, or has entered into an agreement with the department establishing a payment schedule therefor; except that if a penalty or fine is contested, the applicant or permit holder shall satisfy the provisions of this section by posting financial security as required pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection d. of section 10 of P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-10). The provisions of this subsection with respect to penalties or fines shall not apply to a local agency contesting a penalty or fine.
* * *