New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 58 - Waters and Water Supply
Section 58:10-23.11g - Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
58:10-23.11g Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
8. a. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, including but not limited to:
* * *
result of (1) gross negligence or willful misconduct, within the knowledge and privity of the owner, operator or person in charge, or (2) a gross or willful violation of applicable safety, construction or operating standards or regulations. Damages which may be recovered from, or by, any other person shall be limited to those authorized by common or statutory law.
c. (1) Except as provided in section 2 of P.L.2005, c.43 (C.58:10-23.11g12), any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred. Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f).
(2) In addition to the persons liable pursuant to this subsection, in the case of a discharge of a hazardous substance from a vessel into the waters of the State, the owner or operator of a refinery, storage, transfer, or pipeline facility to which the vessel was en route to deliver the hazardous substance who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, was scheduled to assume ownership of the discharged hazardous substance, and any other person who was so scheduled to assume ownership of the discharged hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs if the owner or operator of the vessel did not have the evidence of financial responsibility required pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1991, c.58 (C.58:10-23.11g2).
Where a person is liable for cleanup and removal costs as provided in this paragraph, any expenditures made by the administrator for that cleanup and removal shall constitute a debt of that person to the fund. The debt shall constitute a lien on all property owned by that person when a notice of lien identifying the nature of the discharge and the amount of the cleanup, removal and related costs expended from the fund is duly filed with the clerk of the Superior Court. The clerk shall promptly enter upon the civil judgment or order docket the name and address of the liable person and the amount of the lien as set forth in the notice of lien. Upon entry by the clerk, the lien, to the amount committed by the administrator for cleanup and removal,
* * *