New Jersey Revised Statutes
58:10-23.11g Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
8. a. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, including but not limited to:
* * *
unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f).
(2) In addition to the persons liable pursuant to this subsection, in the case of a discharge of a hazardous substance from a vessel into the waters of the State, the owner or operator of a refinery, storage, transfer, or pipeline facility to which the vessel was en route to deliver the hazardous substance who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, was scheduled to assume ownership of the discharged hazardous substance, and any other person who was so scheduled to assume ownership of the discharged hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs if the owner or operator of the vessel did not have the evidence of financial responsibility required pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1991, c.58 (C.58:10-23.11g2).
Where a person is liable for cleanup and removal costs as provided in this paragraph, any expenditures made by the administrator for that cleanup and removal shall constitute a debt of that person to the fund. The debt shall constitute a lien on all property owned by that person when a notice of lien identifying the nature of the discharge and the amount of the cleanup, removal and related costs expended from the fund is duly filed with the clerk of the Superior Court. The clerk shall promptly enter upon the civil judgment or order docket the name and address of the liable person and the amount of the lien as set forth in the notice of lien. Upon entry by the clerk, the lien, to the amount committed by the administrator for cleanup and removal, shall attach to the revenues and all real and personal property of the liable person, whether or not that person is insolvent.
* * *
pursuant to sections 35 and 36 of P.L.1993, c.139. A person who complies with the provisions of this subparagraph by actually performing a remediation of the site or discharge as set forth in (ii) above shall be issued, upon application, a no further action letter by the department or a response action outcome by a licensed site remediation professional, as applicable. A person who complies with the provisions of this subparagraph either by receipt of a final remediation document following the effective date of P.L.1997, c.278, or by relying on a previously issued final remediation document shall not be liable for any further remediation including any changes in a remediation standard or for the subsequent discovery of a hazardous substance, at the site, or emanating from the site, if the remediation was for the entire site, and the hazardous substance was discharged prior to the person acquiring the property. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subparagraph, a person who complies with the provisions of this subparagraph only by virtue of the existence of a previously issued final remediation document shall receive no liability protections for any discharge which occurred during the time period between the issuance of the final remediation document and the property acquisition. Compliance with the provisions of this subparagraph (e) shall not relieve any person of any liability for a discharge that is off the site of the property covered by the final remediation document, for a discharge that occurs at that property after the person acquires the property, for any actions that person negligently takes that aggravates or contributes to a discharge of a hazardous substance, for failure to comply in the future with laws and regulations, or if that person fails to maintain the institutional or engineering controls on the property or to otherwise comply with
* * *