New Jersey Revised Statutes
58:10-23.11g Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
8. a. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, including but not limited to:
* * *
such discharge was the result of (1) gross negligence or willful misconduct, within the knowledge and privity of the owner, operator or person in charge, or (2) a gross or willful violation of applicable safety, construction or operating standards or regulations. Damages which may be recovered from, or by, any other person shall be limited to those authorized by common or statutory law.
c. (1) Except as provided in section 2 of P.L.2005, c.43 (C.58:10-23.11g12), any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred. Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f).
(2) In addition to the persons liable pursuant to this subsection, in the case of a discharge of a hazardous substance from a vessel into the waters of the State, the owner or operator of a refinery, storage, transfer, or pipeline facility to which the vessel was en route to deliver the hazardous substance who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, was scheduled to assume ownership of the discharged hazardous substance, and any other person who was so scheduled to assume ownership of the discharged hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs if the owner or operator of the vessel did not have the evidence of financial responsibility required pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1991, c.58 (C.58:10-23.11g2).
* * *
no matter by whom incurred. Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993.
d. (1) In addition to those defenses provided in this subsection, an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof, shall be the only defenses which may be raised by any owner or operator of a major facility or vessel responsible for a discharge in any action arising under the provisions of this act.
(2) A person, including an owner or operator of a major facility, who owns real property acquired on or after September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge, shall not be liable for cleanup and removal costs or for any other damages to the State or to any other person for the discharged hazardous substance pursuant to subsection c. of this section or pursuant to civil common law, if that person can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that subparagraphs (a) through (d) apply, or if applicable, subparagraphs (a) through (e) apply:
(a) the person acquired the real property after the discharge of that hazardous substance at the real property;
* * *