New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 58 - Waters and Water Supply
Section 58:10-23.11g - Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
58:10-23.11g Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
8. a. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, including but not limited to:
(1) The cost of restoring, repairing, or replacing any real or personal property damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost from the time such property is damaged to the time such property is restored, repaired or replaced, and any reduction in value of such property caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;
(2) The cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;
(3) Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to real or personal property, including natural resources destroyed or damaged by a discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds 10 percent of the amount which claimant derives, based upon income or business records, exclusive of other sources of income, from activities related to the particular real or personal property or natural resources damaged or destroyed by such discharge during the week, month or year for which the claim is filed;
(4) Loss of tax revenue by the State or local governments for a period of one year due to damage to real or personal property proximately resulting from a discharge;
(5) Interest on loans obtained or other obligations incurred by a claimant for the purpose of ameliorating the adverse effects of a discharge pending the payment of a claim in full as provided by this act.
b. The damages which may be recovered by the fund, without regard to fault, subject to the defenses enumerated in subsection d. of this section against the owner or operator of a major facility or vessel, shall not exceed $50,000,000.00 for each major facility or $1,200 per gross ton for each vessel, except that such maximum limitation shall not apply and the owner or operator shall be liable, jointly and severally, for the full amount of such damages if it can be shown that such discharge was the result of (1) gross negligence or willful misconduct, within the knowledge and privity of the owner, operator or person in charge, or (2) a gross or willful violation of applicable safety, construction or operating standards or regulations. Damages which may be recovered from, or by, any other person shall be limited to those authorized by common or statutory law.
c. (1) Except as provided in section 2 of P.L.2005, c.43 (C.58:10-23.11g12), any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred. Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f).
* * *
(b) (i) at the time the person acquired the real property, the person did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property, or (ii) the person acquired the real property by devise or succession, except that any other funds or property received by that person from the deceased real property owner who discharged a hazardous substance or was in any way responsible for a hazardous substance, shall be made available to satisfy the requirements of P.L.1976, c.141, or (iii) the person complies with the provisions of subparagraph (e) of paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(c) the person did not discharge the hazardous substance, is not in any way responsible for the hazardous substance, and is not a corporate successor to the discharger or to any person in any way responsible for the hazardous substance or to anyone liable for cleanup and removal costs pursuant to this section;
(d) the person gave notice of the discharge to the department upon actual discovery of that discharge.
To establish that a person had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged for the purposes of this paragraph (2), the person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property. For the purposes of this paragraph (2), all appropriate inquiry shall mean the performance of a preliminary assessment, and site investigation, if the preliminary assessment indicates that a site investigation is necessary, as defined in section 23 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-1), and performed in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the department defining these terms.
Nothing in this paragraph (2) shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993; and
(e) For the purposes of this subparagraph the person must have (i) acquired the property subsequent to a hazardous substance being discharged on the site and which discharge was discovered at the time of acquisition as a result of the appropriate inquiry, as defined in this paragraph (2), (ii) performed, following the effective date of P.L.1997, c.278, a remediation of the site or discharge consistent with the provisions of section 35 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-12), or, relied upon a valid final remediation document for a remediation performed prior to acquisition, or, obtained a remedial action workplan certified by a licensed site remediation professional retained for the site after the date of enactment of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et al.) and continued to comply with the conditions of that workplan, or obtained approval of a remedial action workplan by the department after the effective date of P.L.1997, c.278 and continued to comply with the conditions of that workplan, and (iii) established and maintained all engineering and institutional controls as may be required pursuant to sections 35 and 36 of P.L.1993, c.139. A person who complies with the provisions of this subparagraph by actually performing a remediation of the site or discharge as set forth in (ii)
* * *