New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 58 - Waters and Water Supply
Section 58:10-23.11g - Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
58:10-23.11g Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
8. a. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, including but not limited to:
* * *
To the extent that a person liable pursuant to this paragraph is not otherwise liable pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, or under any other provision of law or under common law, that person may bring an action for indemnification for costs paid pursuant to this paragraph against any other person who is strictly liable pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to extend or negate the right of any person to bring an action for contribution that may exist under P.L.1976, c.141, or any other act or under common law.
(3) In addition to the persons liable pursuant to this subsection, any person who owns real property acquired on or after September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge prior to the person's acquisition of that property and who knew or should have known that a hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred. Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993.
d. (1) In addition to those defenses provided in this subsection, an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof, shall be the only defenses which may be raised by any owner or operator of a major facility or vessel responsible for a discharge in any action arising under the provisions of this act.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection to the contrary, if a person who owns real property obtains actual knowledge of a discharge of a hazardous substance at the real property during the period of that person's ownership and subsequently transfers ownership of the property to another person without disclosing that knowledge, the transferor shall be strictly liable for the cleanup and removal costs of the discharge and no defense under this subsection shall be available to that person.
(4) Any federal, State, or local governmental entity which acquires ownership of real property through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, escheat, eminent domain, condemnation or any circumstance in which the governmental entity involuntarily acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign, or where the governmental entity acquires the property by any means for the purpose of promoting the redevelopment of that property, shall not be liable, pursuant to subsection c. of this section or pursuant to common law, to the State or to any other person for any discharge which occurred or began prior to that ownership. This paragraph shall not provide any liability protection to any federal, State or local governmental entity which has caused or contributed to the discharge of a hazardous substance. This paragraph shall not provide any liability protection to any federal, State, or local government entity that acquires ownership of real property by condemnation or eminent domain where the real property is being remediated in a timely manner at the time of the condemnation or eminent domain action.
(5) A person, including an owner or operator of a major facility, who owns real property acquired prior to September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge, shall not be liable for cleanup and removal costs or for any other damages to the State or to any other person for the discharged hazardous substance pursuant to subsection c. of this section or pursuant to civil common law, if that person can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that subparagraphs (a) through (d) apply:
* * *