New Jersey Revised Statutes
58:10-23.11g Liability for cleanup and removal costs.
8. a. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained, including but not limited to:
* * *
no matter by whom incurred. Such person shall also be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs incurred by the department or a local unit pursuant to subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11f). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993.
d. (1) In addition to those defenses provided in this subsection, an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof, shall be the only defenses which may be raised by any owner or operator of a major facility or vessel responsible for a discharge in any action arising under the provisions of this act.
(2) A person, including an owner or operator of a major facility, who owns real property acquired on or after September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge, shall not be liable for cleanup and removal costs or for any other damages to the State or to any other person for the discharged hazardous substance pursuant to subsection c. of this section or pursuant to civil common law, if that person can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that subparagraphs (a) through (d) apply, or if applicable, subparagraphs (a) through (e) apply:
(a) the person acquired the real property after the discharge of that hazardous substance at the real property;
* * *
(c) the person did not discharge the hazardous substance, is not in any way responsible for the hazardous substance, and is not a corporate successor to the discharger or to any person in any way responsible for the hazardous substance or to anyone liable for cleanup and removal costs pursuant to this section;
(d) the person gave notice of the discharge to the department upon actual discovery of that discharge.
To establish that a person had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged for the purposes of this paragraph (2), the person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property. For the purposes of this paragraph (2), all appropriate inquiry shall mean the performance of a preliminary assessment, and site investigation, if the preliminary assessment indicates that a site investigation is necessary, as defined in section 23 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-1), and performed in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the department defining these terms.
Nothing in this paragraph (2) shall be construed to alter liability of any person who acquired real property prior to September 14, 1993; and
(e) For the purposes of this subparagraph the person must have (i) acquired the property subsequent to a hazardous substance being discharged on the site and which discharge was discovered at the time of acquisition as a result of the appropriate inquiry, as defined in this paragraph (2), (ii) performed, following the effective date of P.L.1997, c.278, a remediation of the site or discharge consistent with the provisions of section 35 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-12), or, relied upon a valid final remediation document for a remediation performed prior to acquisition, or, obtained a
* * *