New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 47 - Public Records
Section 47:1A-7 - Government Records Council.
47:1A-7 Government Records Council.
8. a. There is established in the Department of Community Affairs a Government Records Council. The council shall consist of the Commissioner of Community Affairs or the commissioner's designee, the Commissioner of Education or the commissioner's designee, and thr
* * *
of the council shall choose one of the public members to serve as the council's chair. The council may employ an executive director and such professional and clerical staff as it deems necessary and may call upon the Department of Community Affairs for such assistance as it deems necessary and may be available to it.
b. The Government Records Council shall:
establish an informal mediation program to facilitate the resolution of disputes regarding access to government records;
receive, hear, review and adjudicate a complaint filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record by a records custodian;
issue advisory opinions, on its own initiative, as to whether a particular type of record is a government record which is accessible to the public;
prepare guidelines and an informational pamphlet for use by records custodians in complying with the law governing access to public records;
prepare an informational pamphlet explaining the public's right of access to government records and the methods for resolving disputes regarding access, which records custodians shall make available to persons requesting access to a government record;
prepare lists for use by records custodians of the types of records in the possession of public agencies which are government records;
make training opportunities available for records custodians and other public officers and employees which explain the law governing access to public records; and
operate an informational website and a toll-free helpline staffed by knowledgeable employees of the council during regular business hours which shall enable any person, including records custodians, to call for information regarding the law governing access to public records and allow any person to request mediation or to file a complaint with the council when access has been denied;
In implementing the provisions of subsections d. and e. of this section, the council shall: act, to the maximum extent possible, at the convenience of the parties; utilize teleconferencing, faxing of documents, e-mail and similar forms of modern communication; and when in-person meetings are necessary, send representatives to meet with the parties at a location convenient to the parties.
c. At the request of the council, a public agency shall produce documents and ensure the attendance of witnesses with respect to the council's investigation of any complaint or the holding of any hearing.
* * *
provided for in section 12 of P.L.2001, c.404 (C.47:1A-11). A decision of the council may be appealed to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court. A decision of the council shall not have value as a precedent for any case initiated in Superior Court pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2001, c.404 (C.47:1A-6). All proceedings of the council pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted as expeditiously as possible.
f. The council shall not charge any party a fee in regard to actions filed with the council. The council shall be subject to the provisions of the "Open Public Meetings Act," P.L.1975, c.231 (C.10:4-6), except that the council may go into closed session during that portion of any proceeding during which the contents of a contested record would be disclosed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.
g. The council shall not have jurisdiction over the Judicial or Legislative Branches of State Government or any agency, officer, or employee of those branches.
L.2001,c.404,s.8.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Section 47:1-1 - Record of time of filing, entry or recording of instruments affecting real estate; effect
Section 47:1-2 - Instruments to be in English to be entitled to recording or filing
Section 47:1-3 - Loose leaf record books in offices of county clerks, registers of deeds and mortgages and surrogates; effect
Section 47:1-4 - Typewritten records in certain offices
Section 47:1-5 - Photographic, data records in certain offices; effect as evidence
Section 47:1-6 - Maps; requirements prerequisite to filing in certain offices
Section 47:1-7 - Classified, analytical or combination indexes in certain offices
Section 47:1-8 - Rerecording worn, mutilated or obscure records; reindexing; cost
Section 47:1-9 - Restoration of worn maps in certain offices; expense
Section 47:1-10 - Reference in warrants for cancellation or discharge of bonds or other discharges to book and page of original record
Section 47:1-11 - Reproduction of public records, use as originals
Section 47:1-12 - Rules, regulations; systems of recording
Section 47:1-13 - Alteration, correction, revision of records; notation
Section 47:1-14 - Destruction of public records under law
Section 47:1-15 - References to Bureau of Archives and History
Section 47:1-16 - Social security numbers, prohibition of display, printing on certain documents publicly recorded.
Section 47:1-17 - Publishing of certain information by governmental agency prohibited.
Section 47:1A-1 - Legislative findings, declarations.
Section 47:1A-1.1 - Definitions.
Section 47:1A-1.2 - Restricted access to biotechnology trade secrets.
Section 47:1A-1.3 - Certain firearms records considered public records.
* * *