New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 47 - Public Records
Section 47:1A-7 - Government Records Council.
47:1A-7 Government Records Council.
8. a. There is established in the Department of Community Affairs a Government Records Council. The council shall consist of the Commissioner of Community Affairs or the commissioner's designee, the Commissioner of Education or the commissioner's designee, and thr
* * *
e. If any party declines mediation or if mediation fails to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of all parties, the council shall initiate an investigation concerning the facts and circumstances set forth in the complaint. The council shall make a determination as to whether the complaint is within its jurisdiction or frivolous or without any reasonable factual basis. If the council shall conclude that the complaint is outside its jurisdiction, frivolous or without factual basis, it shall reduce that conclusion to writing and transmit a copy thereof to the complainant and to the records custodian against whom the complaint was filed. Otherwise, the council shall notify the records custodian against whom the complaint was filed of the nature of the complaint and the facts and circumstances set forth therein. The custodian shall have the opportunity to present the board with any statement or information concerning the complaint which the custodian wishes. If the council is able to make a determination as to a record's accessibility based upon the complaint and the custodian's response thereto, it shall reduce that conclusion to writing and transmit a copy thereof to the complainant and to the records custodian against whom the complaint was filed. If the council is unable to make a determination as to a record's accessibility based upon the complaint and the custodian's response thereto, the council shall conduct a hearing on the matter in conformity with the rules and regulations provided for hearings by a State agency in contested cases under the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), insofar as they may be applicable and practicable. The council shall, by a majority vote of its members, render a decision as to whether the record which is the subject of the complaint is a government record which must be made available for public access pursuant to P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented. If the council determines, by a majority vote of its members, that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the council may impose the penalties provided for in section 12 of P.L.2001, c.404 (C.47:1A-11). A decision of the council may be appealed to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court. A decision of the council shall not have value as a precedent for any case initiated in Superior Court pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2001, c.404 (C.47:1A-6). All proceedings of the council pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted as expeditiously as possible.
f. The council shall not charge any party a fee in regard to actions filed with the council. The council shall be subject to the provisions of the "Open Public Meetings Act," P.L.1975, c.231 (C.10:4-6), except that the council may go into closed session during that portion of any proceeding during which the contents of a contested record would be disclosed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.
g. The council shall not have jurisdiction over the Judicial or Legislative Branches of State Government or any agency, officer, or employee of those branches.
L.2001,c.404,s.8.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Section 47:1-1 - Record of time of filing, entry or recording of instruments affecting real estate; effect
Section 47:1-2 - Instruments to be in English to be entitled to recording or filing
Section 47:1-3 - Loose leaf record books in offices of county clerks, registers of deeds and mortgages and surrogates; effect
Section 47:1-4 - Typewritten records in certain offices
Section 47:1-5 - Photographic, data records in certain offices; effect as evidence
Section 47:1-6 - Maps; requirements prerequisite to filing in certain offices
Section 47:1-7 - Classified, analytical or combination indexes in certain offices
Section 47:1-8 - Rerecording worn, mutilated or obscure records; reindexing; cost
Section 47:1-9 - Restoration of worn maps in certain offices; expense
Section 47:1-10 - Reference in warrants for cancellation or discharge of bonds or other discharges to book and page of original record
Section 47:1-11 - Reproduction of public records, use as originals
Section 47:1-12 - Rules, regulations; systems of recording
Section 47:1-13 - Alteration, correction, revision of records; notation
Section 47:1-14 - Destruction of public records under law
Section 47:1-15 - References to Bureau of Archives and History
Section 47:1-16 - Social security numbers, prohibition of display, printing on certain documents publicly recorded.
Section 47:1-17 - Publishing of certain information by governmental agency prohibited.
Section 47:1A-1 - Legislative findings, declarations.
Section 47:1A-1.1 - Definitions.
Section 47:1A-1.2 - Restricted access to biotechnology trade secrets.
Section 47:1A-1.3 - Certain firearms records considered public records.
Section 47:1A-2.2 - Access to certain information by convict prohibited; exceptions.
Section 47:1A-3 - Access to records of investigation in progress.
Section 47:1A-5 - Times during which records may be inspected, examined, copied; access; copy fees.
Section 47:1A-6 - Proceeding to challenge denial of access to record.
Section 47:1A-8 - Construction of act.
Section 47:1A-9 - Other laws, regulations, privileges unaffected.
Section 47:1A-10 - Personnel, pension records not considered public information; exceptions.
Section 47:1A-11 - Violations, penalties, disciplinary proceeding.
Section 47:1A-12 - Court rules.
Section 47:1A-13 - Annual budget request for the council.
Section 47:1B-1 - Definitions.
* * *