32:11E-1. Delaware-New Jersey Compact
1. The State of New Jersey hereby agrees with the State of Delaware, upon enactment by the State of Delaware of legislation having the same effect as this section, to the following compact:
* * *
c. The authority shall not permit any commissioner or other person acting on its behalf to incur expenses and purchases, other than by credit card or charge card, in the performance of their official duties or on behalf of the authority except that such expenses and purchases may be incurred for the purposes of the business of the authority provided that such expenses do not exceed the maximum annual amount established by joint agreement between the Governor of the State of Delaware and the Governor of the State of New Jersey for such expenses and purchases.
ARTICLE VI
BOARD ACTION
The commissioners shall have charge of the authority's property and affairs and shall, for the purpose of doing business, constitute a board; but no action of the commissioners including, but not limited to the adoption of the annual capital plan, including specifically the economic development portion of that plan, shall be binding or effective unless taken at a meeting at which at least four commissioners from each state are present, and unless at least four commissioners from each state shall vote in favor thereof. The vote of any one or more of the commissioners from each state shall be subject to cancellation by the Governor of such state at any time within 10 days (Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays in the particular state excepted) after receipt at the Governor's office of a certified copy of the minutes of the meeting at which such vote was taken. Each state may provide by law for the manner of delivery of such minutes, and for notification of the action thereon.
ARTICLE VII
GENERAL POWERS
For the effectuation of its authorized purposes, the authority is hereby granted the following powers:
a. To have perpetual succession.
b. To adopt and use an official seal.
c. To elect a chairman and a vice-chairman from among the commissioners. The chairman and vice-chairman shall be elected from different states, and shall each hold office for two years. The chairmanship and vice-chairmanship shall be alternated between the two states.
d. To adopt bylaws to govern the conduct of its affairs by the board of commissioners, and it may adopt rules and regulations and may make appropriate orders to carry out and discharge its powers, duties and functions, but no bylaw, or rule, regulation or order shall take effect until it has been filed with the Secretary of State of each state or in such other manner in each state as may be provided by the law thereof. In the establishment of rules, regulations and orders respecting the use of any crossing, transportation or terminal facility or commerce facility or development owned or operated by the authority, including approach roads, it shall consult with appropriate officials of both states in order to insure, as far as possible, uniformity of such rules, regulations and orders with the law of both states.
* * *
The powers and functions exercised by the authority under this compact and any amendments hereof or supplements hereto are and will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the states of Delaware and New Jersey, the region and nation, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity and for the enhancement of their general welfare. To this end, the authority shall be regarded as performing essential governmental functions in exercising such powers and functions and in carrying out the provisions of this compact and of any law relating thereto, and shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments of any character, levied by either state or political subdivision thereof, upon any of the property used by it for such purposes, or any income or revenue therefrom, including any profit from a sale or exchange. The bonds or other securities or obligations issued by the authority, their transfer and the interest paid thereon or income therefrom, including any profit from a sale or exchange, shall at all times be free from taxation by either state or any subdivision thereof.
ARTICLE XIV
JURISDICTION; USE OF LANDS
Each of the two states hereby consents to the use and occupancy by the authority of any lands and property of the authority in such state for the construction, operation, maintenance or improvement of any crossing, transportation or terminal facility, commerce facility or development, or other project which it is or may be authorized at any time to construct, own or operate, including lands lying under water.
ARTICLE XV
REVIEW AND ENFORCEMENT OF RULES
Judicial proceedings to review any bylaw, rule, regulation, order or other action of the authority or to determine the meaning or effect thereof, may be brought in such court of each state, and pursuant to such law or rules thereof, as a similar proceeding with respect to any agency of such state might be brought.
Each state may provide by law what penalty or penalties shall be imposed for violation of any lawful rule, regulation or order of the authority, and, by law or rule of court, for the manner of enforcing the same.
ARTICLE XVI
NO PLEDGE OF CREDIT
The authority shall have no power to pledge the credit or to create any debt or liability of the State of Delaware, of the State of New Jersey, or of any other agency or of any political subdivision of said states.
ARTICLE XVII
LOCAL COOPERATION AND AGREEMENTS
a. All municipalities, political subdivisions and every department, agency or public body of each of the states are hereby authorized and empowered to cooperate with, aid and assist the authority in effectuating the provisions of this compact and of any amendment hereof or supplement hereto.
b. The authority is authorized and empowered to cooperate with each of the states, or any political subdivision thereof, and with any municipality, local government, agency, public authority or commission of the foregoing, in connection with the acquisition, planning, rehabilitation, construction or development of any project, other than a crossing, and to enter into an agreement or agreements, subject to compliance with the laws of the state in which the project is to be located, with each of the states, or with any political subdivision thereof, and with any municipality, county, local government, agency, public authority or commission or with two or more of them, for or relating to such purposes.
* * *