32:11E-1. Delaware-New Jersey Compact
1. The State of New Jersey hereby agrees with the State of Delaware, upon enactment by the State of Delaware of legislation having the same effect as this section, to the following compact:
* * *
g. To accept from any government or governmental department, agency or other public or private body, or from any other source, grants or contributions of money or property as well as loans, advances, guarantees, or other forms of financial assistance which it may use for or in aid of any of its purposes.
h. To acquire (by gift, purchase or condemnation), own, hire, lease, use, operate and dispose of property, whether real, personal or mixed, or of any interest therein, including any rights, franchise and property for any crossing, facility or other project owned by another, and which the authority is authorized to own and operate.
i. To designate as express highways, and control public and private access thereto, all or any approaches to any crossing or other facility of the authority for the purpose of connecting the same with any highway or other route in either state.
j. To borrow money and to evidence such loans by bonds, notes or other obligations, either secured or unsecured, and either in registered or unregistered form, and to fund or refund such evidences of indebtedness, which may be executed with facsimile signatures of such persons as may be designated by the authority and by a facsimile of its corporate seal.
k. To procure and keep in force adequate insurance or otherwise provide for the adequate protection of its property, as well as to indemnify it or its officers, agents or employees against loss or liability with respect to any risk to which it or they may be exposed in carrying out any function hereunder.
l. To grant the use of, by franchise, lease or otherwise, and to make charges for the use of, any crossing, facility or other project or property owned or controlled by it.
m. To exercise the right of eminent domain to acquire any property or interest therein.
n. To determine the exact location, system and character of and all other matters in connection with any and all crossings, transportation or terminal facilities, commerce facilities or developments or other projects which it may be authorized to own, construct, establish, effectuate, operate or control.
o. To exercise all other powers not inconsistent with the Constitutions of the two states or of the United States, which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes or to the exercise of any of the foregoing powers, except the power to levy taxes or assessments, and generally to exercise in connection with its property and affairs, and in connection with property within its control, any and all powers which might be exercised by a natural person or a private corporation in connection with similar property and affairs.
ARTICLE VIII
ADDITIONAL POWERS
For the purpose of effectuating the authorized purposes of the authority, additional powers may be granted to the authority by legislation of either state without the concurrence of the other, and may be exercised within such state, or may be granted to the authority by Congress and exercised by it; but no additional duties or obligations shall be undertaken by the authority under the law of either state or of Congress without authorization by the law of both states.
ARTICLE IX
EMINENT DOMAIN
If the authority shall find and determine that any property or interest therein is required for a public use in furtherance of the purposes of the authority, said determination shall not be affected by the fact that such property has theretofore been taken over or is then devoted to a public use, but the public use in the hands or under the control of the authority, shall be deemed superior to the public use for which it has theretofore been taken or to which it is then devoted. The authority shall not exercise the power of eminent domain granted herein to acquire any property, other than a crossing, devoted to a public use, of either state, or of any municipality, local government, agency, public authority or commission, or of two or more of them, for any purpose other than a crossing, without having first secured the authorization of the holder of the title to the land in question and such other approvals as may be required by legislation of the state in which the project is to be located. The authority shall not exercise the power of eminent domain in connection with any commerce facility or development.
In any condemnation proceeding in connection with the acquisition by the authority of property or property rights of any character in either state and the right of inspection and immediate entry thereon, through the exercise by it of its power of eminent domain, any existing or future law or rule of court of the state in which such property is located with respect to the condemnation of property for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of highways therein, shall control. The authority shall have the same power and authority with respect thereto as the state agency named in any such law; provided that nothing herein contained shall be construed as requiring joint or concurrent action by the two states with respect to the enactment, repeal or amendment of any law or rule of court on the subject of condemnation under which the authority may proceed by virtue of this article.
If the established grade of any street, avenue, highway or other route shall be changed by reason of the construction by the authority of any work so as to cause loss or injury to any property abutting on such street, avenue, highway or other route, the authority may enter into voluntary agreements with such abutting property owners and pay reasonable compensation for any loss or injury so sustained, whether or not it be compensable as damages under the condemnation law of the state.
The power of the authority to acquire property by condemnation shall be a continuing power, and no exercise thereof shall be deemed to exhaust it.
ARTICLE X
REVENUES AND APPLICATION
* * *