New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 24 - Food and Drugs
Section 24:6I-35 - Regulation of cannabis.
24:6I-35 Regulation of cannabis.
18. Regulation of Cannabis.
a. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations, pursuant to subsection d. of section 6 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C.24:6I-34), which shall be consistent with the intent of P.L.2021, c.16 (C.24:6I-31 et al.). The commission may create an expert task force to make recommendations to the commission about the content of such regulations. Such regulations shall include:
* * *
(b) Licensees shall submit the results of this cannabis item inspection and testing to the commission on a form developed by the commission; and
(c) If a sample inspected and tested under this section does not meet the applicable standards adopted by the commission, the sample may, upon notice to the commission, be retested at the request of a licensee in a manner prescribed by the commission, and in addition to a retest, or as an alternative thereto, the licensee may also be permitted an opportunity to remediate, upon notice to the commission, the batch or lot from which the failed sample was taken, which batch or lot shall be subject to a subsequent test of a new representative sample in a manner prescribed by the commission. Any request for a retest of a sample, and any retest and reporting of results, as well as any batch or lot remediation process undertaken and subsequent testing of that batch or lot, shall be completed within a time period established by the commission. The commission shall also provide a process by which samples, batches, and lots that failed retesting or remediation, as applicable, shall be destroyed;
(14) Establishing the number of cannabis retailers, and permissible business arrangements with respect to other types of retailing businesses:
(a) (i) Assuming there are sufficient qualified applicants for licensure, the commission shall, subject to periodic evaluation as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, issue a sufficient number of Class 5 Retailer licenses to meet the market demands of the State, giving regard to geographical and population distribution throughout the State; and
(ii) the provision of adequate access to licensed sources of cannabis items to discourage purchases from the illegal market; and
(b) A cannabis retailer's premises shall not be located in or upon any premises in which operates a grocery store, delicatessen, indoor food market, or other store engaging in retail sales of food, or in or upon any premises in which operates a store that engages in licensed retail sales of alcoholic beverages, as defined by subsection b. of R.S.33:1-1; and
(15) Civil penalties for the failure to comply with regulations adopted pursuant to this section.
b. In order to ensure that individual privacy is protected, the commission shall not require a consumer to provide a cannabis retailer with personal information other than government-issued identification as set forth in subparagraph (a) of paragraph (6) of subsection a. of this section in order to determine the consumer's identity and age, and a cannabis retailer shall not collect and retain any personal information about consumers other than information typically acquired in a financial transaction conducted by the holder of a Class C retail license concerning alcoholic beverages as set forth in R.S.33:1-12.
c. Once regulations are adopted by the commission pursuant to subsection a. of this section, but prior to the commencement of the application process, the commission shall conduct a series of information sessions in every county in New Jersey to educate residents of New Jersey about the responsibilities, opportunities, requirements, obligations, and processes for application for a license to operate a cannabis establishment, distributor, or delivery service. The commission shall conduct an appropriate number of information sessions in each county considering the population of each county, but no fewer than one information session in each county. The commission shall publicize the day, time, location, and agenda of each information session broadly through television, radio, Internet, print, and local agencies.
d. The commission shall:
(1) Examine available research, and may conduct or commission new research or convene an expert task force, to investigate the influence of cannabis and marijuana on the ability of a person to drive a vehicle, on methods for determining whether a person is under the influence of cannabis or marijuana, and on the concentration of active THC, as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C.24:6I-33), in a person's blood, in each case taking into account all relevant factors; and
(2) Report the results of the research to the Governor and, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1991, c.164 (C.52:14-19.1), the Legislature and make recommendations regarding both administrative and legislative action as the commission deems necessary.
L.2021, c.16, s.18.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Section 24:1-1 - Definitions.
Section 24:1-1.1 - Honey, raw, unprocessed.
Section 24:1-2 - Certain books as evidence
Section 24:1-3 - Responsibility for acts of officers and agents
Section 24:1-4 - Foods, drugs, etc., complying with Federal regulations
Section 24:2-1 - Enforcement by state departments; rules and regulations
Section 24:2-2 - Enforcement by local board
Section 24:2-3 - Appointment of analysts, chemists, specialists, chief inspectors, etc.
Section 24:2-4 - Designation of registered environmental health specialists to perform certain duties.
Section 24:2-5 - Powers, duties of registered environmental health specialist.
Section 24:2-6 - Interference with officials; penalties
Section 24:2-7 - Consolidated certificate of operation; multiple regulated businesses owned operated upon same premises; suspension or revocation
Section 24:2-8 - Fee
Section 24:2-9 - Fees for issuance of "Certificate of Free Sale."
Section 24:3-1 - Right of entry; opening packages; inspection
Section 24:3-2 - Procuring sample of food or drug
* * *