24:6I-3 Definitions relative to the medical use of cannabis.
3. As used in P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) and P.L.2015, c.158 (C.18A:40-12.22 et al.):
"Academic medical center" means (1) an entity located in New Jersey that, on the effective date of P.L.2019, c.153 (C.24:6I-5.1 et al.), has an addiction medicine faculty practice or is in the same health care system as another facility located 
* * *
"Health care facility" means a general acute care hospital, nursing home, long term care facility, hospice care facility, group home, facility that provides services to persons with developmental disabilities, behavioral health care facility, or rehabilitation center.
"Health care practitioner" means a physician, advanced practice nurse, or physician assistant licensed or certified pursuant to Title 45 of the Revised Statutes who:
(1) possesses active registrations to prescribe controlled dangerous substances issued by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration and the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety;
(2) is the health care practitioner responsible for the ongoing treatment of a patient's qualifying medical condition, the symptoms of that condition, or the symptoms associated with the treatment of that condition, provided, however, that the ongoing treatment shall not be limited to the provision of authorization for a patient to use medical cannabis or consultation solely for that purpose; and
(3) if the patient is a minor, is a pediatric specialist.
"Immediate family" means the spouse, domestic partner, civil union partner, child, sibling, or parent of an individual, and shall include the siblings, parents, and children of the individual's spouse, domestic partner, or civil union partner, and the parents, spouses, domestic partners, or civil union partners of the individual's parents, siblings, and children.
"Institutional caregiver" means a resident of the State who:
(1) is at least 18 years old;
(2) is an employee of a health care facility;
(3) is authorized, within the scope of the individual's professional duties, to possess and administer controlled dangerous substances in connection with the care and treatment of patients and residents pursuant to applicable State and federal laws;
(4) is authorized by the health care facility employing the person to assist registered qualifying patients who are patients or residents of the facility with the medical use of cannabis, including, but not limited to, obtaining medical cannabis for registered qualifying patients and assisting registered qualifying patients with the administration of medical cannabis;
(5) subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection c. of section 4 of P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-4), has never been convicted of possession or sale of a controlled dangerous substance, unless such conviction occurred after the effective date of P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) and was for a violation of federal law related to possession or sale of cannabis that is authorized under P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) or P.L.2015, c.158 (C.18A:40-12.22 et al.); and
* * *
use of cannabis" means the acquisition, possession, transport, or use of cannabis or paraphernalia by a registered qualifying patient as authorized by P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) and P.L.2015, c.158 (C.18A:40-12.22 et al.).
"Minor" means a person who is under 18 years of age and who has not been married or previously declared by a court or an administrative agency to be emancipated.
"Paraphernalia" has the meaning given in N.J.S.2C:36-1.
"Pediatric specialist" means a physician who is a board-certified pediatrician or pediatric specialist, or an advanced practice nurse or physician assistant who is certified as a pediatric specialist by an appropriate professional certification or licensing entity.
"Primary care" means the practice of family medicine, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, general obstetrics, or gynecology.
"Qualifying medical condition" means seizure disorder, including epilepsy; intractable skeletal muscular spasticity; post-traumatic stress disorder; glaucoma; positive status for human immunodeficiency virus; acquired immune deficiency syndrome; cancer; amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; multiple sclerosis; muscular dystrophy; inflammatory bowel disease, including Crohn's disease; terminal illness, if the patient has a prognosis of less than 12 months of life; anxiety; migraine; Tourette's syndrome; dysmenorrhea; chronic pain; opioid use disorder; or any other medical condition or its treatment that is approved by the commission.
"Qualifying patient" or "patient" means a resident of the State who has been authorized for the medical use of cannabis by a health care practitioner.
"Registration with the commission" means a person has met the qualification requirements for, and has been registered by the commission as, a registered qualifying patient, designated caregiver, or institutional caregiver. The commission shall establish appropriate means for health care practitioners, health care facilities, medical cannabis dispensaries, law enforcement, schools, facilities providing behavioral health services or services for persons with developmental disabilities, and other appropriate entities to verify an individual's status as a registrant with the commission.
* * *