24:6I-3 Definitions relative to the medical use of cannabis.
3. As used in P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) and P.L.2015, c.158 (C.18A:40-12.22 et al.):
"Academic medical center" means (1) an entity located in New Jersey that, on the effective date of P.L.2019, c.153 (C.24:6I-5.1 et al.), has an addiction medicine faculty practice or is in the same health care system as another facility located 
* * *
use of cannabis" means the acquisition, possession, transport, or use of cannabis or paraphernalia by a registered qualifying patient as authorized by P.L.2009, c.307 (C.24:6I-1 et al.) and P.L.2015, c.158 (C.18A:40-12.22 et al.).
"Minor" means a person who is under 18 years of age and who has not been married or previously declared by a court or an administrative agency to be emancipated.
"Paraphernalia" has the meaning given in N.J.S.2C:36-1.
"Pediatric specialist" means a physician who is a board-certified pediatrician or pediatric specialist, or an advanced practice nurse or physician assistant who is certified as a pediatric specialist by an appropriate professional certification or licensing entity.
"Primary care" means the practice of family medicine, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, general obstetrics, or gynecology.
"Qualifying medical condition" means seizure disorder, including epilepsy; intractable skeletal muscular spasticity; post-traumatic stress disorder; glaucoma; positive status for human immunodeficiency virus; acquired immune deficiency syndrome; cancer; amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; multiple sclerosis; muscular dystrophy; inflammatory bowel disease, including Crohn's disease; terminal illness, if the patient has a prognosis of less than 12 months of life; anxiety; migraine; Tourette's syndrome; dysmenorrhea; chronic pain; opioid use disorder; or any other medical condition or its treatment that is approved by the commission.
"Qualifying patient" or "patient" means a resident of the State who has been authorized for the medical use of cannabis by a health care practitioner.
"Registration with the commission" means a person has met the qualification requirements for, and has been registered by the commission as, a registered qualifying patient, designated caregiver, or institutional caregiver. The commission shall establish appropriate means for health care practitioners, health care facilities, medical cannabis dispensaries, law enforcement, schools, facilities providing behavioral health services or services for persons with developmental disabilities, and other appropriate entities to verify an individual's status as a registrant with the commission.
* * *