New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 20 - Eminent Domain
Section 20:3-26 - Owner reimbursement by condemnor
20:3-26. Owner reimbursement by condemnor
a. The condemnor, as soon as practicable after the date of payment of the acquisition price or the date of deposit in court of funds to satisfy the award of compensation, whichever is earlier, shall reimburse the owner for actual expenses he necessarily incurred for
(1) recording fees, transfer taxes and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the condemnor; and
(2) the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting title in the condemnor, or the effective date of possession of such real property by the condemnor, whichever is earlier; and
(3) Penalty costs for prepayment of any mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering real property if the mortgage is on record or has been filed for record as provided by law on the date of approval by the taking agency of the location of the project. As used in this subsection "taking agency" means an "agency" as defined under section 3 of P.L.1972, c.47 (C.27:7-74).
b. If the court renders final judgment that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation or, if the condemnation action is abandoned by the condemnor, then the court shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in such real property, such sum as will reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses actually incurred, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees.
c. When a plaintiff shall have brought an action to compel condemnation against a defendant having the power to condemn, the court or representative of the defendant in case of settlement shall, in its discretion, award such plaintiff his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees actually incurred regardless of whether the action is terminated by judgment or amicable agreement of the parties.
L. 1971, c. 361, s. 26; amended 1989,c.50,s.13.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Section 20:1-3.11 - Acquisition of land by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property or the board of trustees of a State college
Section 20:3-1 - Short title
Section 20:3-2 - Definitions
Section 20:3-3 - Severability
Section 20:3-4 - Effective date
Section 20:3-5 - Jurisdiction
Section 20:3-6 - Application of act
Section 20:3-7 - Procedure in actions
Section 20:3-8 - Commencement of action
Section 20:3-9 - Process
Section 20:3-10 - Lis pendens
Section 20:3-11 - Denial of authority to condemn
Section 20:3-12 - Appointment of commissioners and hearings
Section 20:3-13 - Appeal
Section 20:3-14 - Agreement as to compensation
Section 20:3-15 - Exclusion
Section 20:3-16 - Preliminary entry
Section 20:3-17 - Possession of property and declaration of taking
Section 20:3-18 - Deposit of estimated compensation
Section 20:3-19 - Right to possession and vesting of title
Section 20:3-20 - Nature of title condemned
Section 20:3-21 - Date of vesting of title
Section 20:3-22 - Appeal not to affect right to possession and vesting of title
* * *