New Jersey Revised Statutes
14A:12-7. Involuntary dissolution; other remedies
(1) The Superior Court, in an action brought under this section, may appoint a custodian, appoint a provisional director, order a sale of the corporation's stock as provided below, or enter a judgment dissolving the corporation, upon proof that
* * *
(6) Any custodian or provisional director shall report from time to time to the court concerning the matter complained of, or the status of the deadlock, if any, and of the status of the corporation's business, as the court shall direct. In addition, he shall submit to the court, if so directed, his recommendations as to the appropriate disposition of the action. If, after the appointment of a custodian or provisional director, the court determines that a judgment of dissolution is in the best interests of the shareholders of the corporation, such a judgment shall be entered. The court may continue any custodian or provisional director in such office subsequent to the entry of a judgment of dissolution and until such time as the affairs of the corporation are wound up, or it may appoint such person or another as receiver, as provided in section 14A:12-15.
(7) In any proceeding under this section, the court shall allow reasonable compensation to the custodian or provisional director for his services and reimbursement or direct payment of his reasonable costs and expenses which amounts shall be paid by the corporation.
(8) Upon motion of the corporation or any shareholder who is a party to the proceeding, the court may order the sale of all shares of the corporation's stock held by any other shareholder who is a party to the proceeding to either the corporation or the moving shareholder or shareholders, whichever is specified in the motion, if the court determines in its discretion that such an order would be fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.
(a) The purchase price of any shares so sold shall be their fair value as of the date of the commencement of the action or such earlier or later date deemed equitable by the court, plus or minus any adjustments deemed equitable by the court if the action was brought in whole or in part under paragraph 14A:12-7(1)(c).
(b) Within five days after the entry of any such order, the corporation shall provide each selling shareholder with the information it is required to provide a dissenting shareholder under section 14A:11-6, and within 10 days after entry of the order the purchasing party shall make a written offer to purchase at a price deemed by the purchasing party to be the fair value of the shares.
(c) If the parties are unable to agree on fair value within 40 days of entry of the order, the court shall make the determination of the fair value, and the provisions of sections 14A:11-8 through 14A:11-11 shall be followed insofar as they are applicable.
* * *