10:5-8 Attorney General's powers and duties.
8. The Attorney General shall:
a. Exercise all powers of the division not vested in the commission.
b. Administer the work of the division.
c. Organize the division into sections, which shall include but not be limited to a section which shall receive, investigate, and act upon complaints alleging discrimination against persons because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, age, marital status, affectional or sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, disability, nationality or sex or because of their liability for service in the Armed Forces of the United States; and another which shall, in order to eliminate prejudice and to further good will among the various racial and religious and nationality groups in this State, study, recommend, prepare and implement, in cooperation with such other departments of the State Government or any other agencies, groups or entities both public and private, such educational and human relations programs as are consonant with the objectives of this act; and prescribe the organization of said sections and the duties of his subordinates and assistants.
d. Appoint a Director of the Division on Civil Rights, who shall act for the Attorney General, in the Attorney General's place and with the Attorney General's powers, which appointment shall be subject to the approval of the commission and the Governor, a deputy director and such assistant directors, field representatives and assistants as may be necessary for the proper administration of the division and fix their compensation within the limits of available appropriations. The director, deputy director, assistant directors, field representatives and assistants shall not be subject to the Civil Service Act and shall be removable by the Attorney General at will.
e. Appoint such clerical force and employees as the Attorney General may deem necessary and fix their duties, all of whom shall be subject to the Civil Service Act.
f. Maintain liaison with local and State officials and agencies concerned with matters related to the work of the division.
g. Adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this act.
h. Conduct investigations, receive complaints and conduct hearings thereon other than those complaints received and hearings held pursuant to the provisions of this act.
i. In connection with any investigation or hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this act, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person, under oath, and, in connection therewith, require the production for examination of any books or papers relating to any subject matter under investigation or in question by the division and conduct such discovery procedures which may include the taking of interrogatories and oral depositions as shall be deemed necessary by the Attorney General in any investigation. The Attorney General may make rules as to the issuance of subpoenas by the director. The failure of any witness when duly subpoenaed to attend, give testimony, or produce evidence shall be punishable by the Superior Court of New Jersey in the same manner as such failure is punishable by such court in a case therein pending.
j. Issue such publications and such results of investigations and research tending to promote good will and to minimize or eliminate discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, age, marital status, affectional or sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, disability, nationality or sex, as the commission shall direct, subject to available appropriations.
k. Render each year to the Governor and Legislature a full written report of all the activities of the division.
l. Appoint, subject to the approval of the commission, a panel of not more than five hearing examiners, each of whom shall be duly licensed to practice law in this State for a period of at least five years, and each to serve for a term of one year and until his successor is appointed, any one of whom the director may designate in his place to conduct any hearing and recommend findings of fact and conclusions of law. The hearing examiners shall receive such compensation as may be determined by the Attorney General, subject to available appropriations.
L.1945,c.169,s.8; amended 1947, c.155, s.1; 1949, c.11, s.5; 1951, c.64, s.5; 1960, c.59, s.1; 1962, c.37, ss.5,9; 1963, c.40, s.4; 1966, c.17, s.2; 1970, c.80, s.11; 1991, c.519, s.5; 1992, c.146, s.6; 2003, c.180, s.8; 2006, c.100, s.6.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes