Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 368A.200 - Imposition and amount of tax; tax collected from purchaser; exemptions from tax.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, there is hereby imposed an excise tax on admission to any facility in this State where live entertainment is provided and on the charge for live entertainment provided by an escort at one or more locations in this State. The rate of the tax is:
* * *
(c) An athletic contest, event, tournament or exhibition provided by an institution of the Nevada System of Higher Education, if students of such an institution are contestants in the contest, event, tournament or exhibition.
(d) Live entertainment that is provided by or entirely for the benefit of a nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal or other organization that qualifies as a tax-exempt organization pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501(c), or a nonprofit corporation organized or existing under the provisions of chapter 82 of NRS, only if the number of tickets to the live entertainment which are offered for sale or other distribution to patrons, either directly or indirectly through a partner, subsidiary, client, affiliate or other collaborator, is less than 7,500.
(e) Any boxing contest or exhibition governed by the provisions of chapter 467 of NRS.
(f) Live entertainment that is not provided at a licensed gaming establishment if the facility in which the live entertainment is provided has a maximum occupancy of less than 200 persons.
(g) Live entertainment that is provided at a licensed gaming establishment that is licensed for less than 51 slot machines, less than 6 games, or any combination of slot machines and games within those respective limits, if the facility in which the live entertainment is provided has a maximum occupancy of less than 200 persons.
(h) Live entertainment that is provided at a trade show.
(i) Music performed by musicians who move constantly through the audience if no other form of live entertainment is afforded to the patrons.
(j) Live entertainment that is provided at a licensed gaming establishment at private meetings or dinners attended by members of a particular organization or by a casual assemblage if the purpose of the event is not primarily for entertainment.
(k) Live entertainment that is provided in the common area of a shopping mall, unless the entertainment is provided in a facility located within the mall.
(l) Food and product demonstrations provided at a shopping mall, a craft show or an establishment that sells grocery products, housewares, hardware or other supplies for the home.
(m) Live entertainment that is incidental to an amusement ride, a motion simulator or a similar digital, electronic, mechanical or electromechanical attraction. For the purposes of this paragraph, live entertainment shall be deemed to be incidental to an amusement ride, a motion simulator or a similar digital, electronic, mechanical or electromechanical attraction if the live entertainment is:
(1) Not the predominant element of the attraction; and
(2) Not the primary purpose for which the public rides, attends or otherwise participates in the attraction.
(n) A race scheduled at a race track in this State and sanctioned by the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, if two or more such races are held at that race track during the same calendar year.
* * *