Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 298 - Presidential Electors and Elections
NRS 298.075 - Voting for President and Vice President; procedures when presidential elector acts contrary to pledge; recording of votes.
1. The Secretary of State shall provide to each presidential elector a ballot for the office of President and a ballot for the office of Vice President. The presidential elector shall mark the applicable ballot provided by the Secretary of State for the person who received the highest number of votes at the general election for the office of President and the person who received the highest number of votes at the general election for the office of Vice President. The presidential elector shall sign and legibly print his or her name on the ballots and present the ballots to the Secretary of State.
2. After all presidential electors have presented their ballots to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall examine each ballot. If a presidential elector:
(a) Presents both ballots and the ballots are marked with votes for the person who received the highest number of votes at the general election for the office of President and the person who received the highest number of votes at the general election for the office of Vice President, respectively, the Secretary of State shall accept both ballots.
(b) Does not present both ballots, presents an unmarked ballot or presents a ballot marked with a vote that does not conform with the provisions of subsection 1:
(1) The Secretary of State shall refuse to accept either ballot of the presidential elector; and
(2) The Secretary of State shall deem the presidential elector’s position vacant. The vacancy must be filled pursuant to the provisions of NRS 298.065. The person appointed to fill the vacancy in the position of presidential elector, after signing the pledge described in NRS 298.065, shall mark both ballots and present both ballots to the Secretary of State pursuant to this section.
3. Only the votes accepted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this section may be recorded on the lists of votes made by the presidential electors pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 9.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 1232)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 298.005 - Short title.
NRS 298.015 - Definitions.
NRS 298.023 - "Alternate" defined.
NRS 298.028 - "Nominee for presidential elector" defined.
NRS 298.035 - Selection of nominees and alternates for presidential elector.
NRS 298.045 - Nominees and alternates for presidential elector required to sign pledge.
NRS 298.055 - Certificate of ascertainment.
NRS 298.065 - Meeting of presidential electors; nominees whose candidates receive highest number of votes become presidential electors; procedures for filling vacancies; pledge of presidential electors selected at meeting.
NRS 298.085 - Amended certificate of ascertainment.
NRS 298.089 - Uniformity of application and construction.
NRS 298.109 - Nomination of independent candidates for President and Vice President; challenge to candidacy.
NRS 298.250 - Voting by former residents; regulations. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Voting by former residents; regulations. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.259 - Voting by new residents; regulations.
NRS 298.600 - Definitions. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.610 - "Mail ballot" defined. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.620 - "Military-overseas ballot" defined. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.630 - "Qualified candidate" defined. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.640 - Applicability of chapters 293 and 293B of NRS. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.650 - Requirements for holding presidential preference primary election; date; exception. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.660 - Declaration of candidacy: Filing required; filing period. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.670 - Requirements for providing notice of presidential preference primary election. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.680 - Separate presidential preference primary ballots; placement of candidates’ names; designation on application to register to vote of affiliation with major political party condition for registered voter to cast ballot. [Effective January...
NRS 298.690 - Requirements for county clerk in conducting presidential preference primary election; polling places. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.700 - Early voting: Applicability; period for early voting; days and hours for early voting at permanent polling places. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.710 - Cost of presidential preference primary election. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 298.720 - Duties of Secretary of State for returns of presidential preference primary election; abstract of returns; certification of votes. [Effective January 1, 2022.]