Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 239B.040 - Databases containing electronic mail addresses or telephone numbers of certain persons; use of information; confidentiality.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section or by specific statute:
(a) If a person or his or her agent provides the electronic mail address or telephone number of the person to a governmental entity for the purpose of or in the course of communicating with that governmental entity, the governmental entity may maintain the electronic mail address or telephone number in a database.
(b) A database described in this subsection:
(1) Is confidential;
(2) Is not a public book or record within the meaning of NRS 239.010; and
(3) Must not be disclosed in its entirety as a single unit.
2. The individual electronic mail address or telephone number of a person is not confidential and may be disclosed individually in accordance with applicable law if the person or his or her agent provides the electronic mail address or telephone number to a governmental entity:
(a) In the course of an existing business or contractual relationship with the governmental entity; or
(b) In the course of seeking to establish a business or contractual relationship with the governmental entity, including, without limitation, in response to a request for proposals or invitation to bid from the governmental entity.
3. A governmental entity:
(a) Shall disclose in its entirety as a single unit a database described in subsection 1 in response to an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(b) May disclose in its entirety as a single unit a database described in subsection 1 upon a finding by the governing body of the governmental entity that the disclosure of the database is necessary:
(1) To protect the public safety; or
(2) To assist in the investigation or prosecution of a crime.
4. The provisions of this section do not alter, limit or otherwise affect the operation of any statute or regulation of this State which provides greater or more stringent protections for the confidentiality of the electronic mail address or telephone number of a person.
5. As used in this section, "telephone number" includes, without limitation, the telephone number for a facsimile machine or telecopier.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1043)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 239B - Disclosure of Personal Information to Governmental Agencies