Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 21.130 - Notice of sale under execution; separate notice for residential foreclosure. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Notice of sale under execution; separate notice for residential foreclosure. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
* * *
Between now and the date of the sale, you may be evicted if you fail to pay rent or live up to your other obligations to the landlord.
After the date of the sale, you may be evicted if you fail to pay rent or live up to your other obligations to the successful bidder, in accordance with chapter 118A of the Nevada Revised Statutes.
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, eviction proceedings may begin against you after you have been given a notice to surrender.
If the property is sold and you pay rent by the week or another period of time that is shorter than 1 month, you should generally receive notice after not less than the number of days in that period of time.
If the property is sold and you pay rent by the month or any other period of time that is 1 month or longer, you should generally receive notice at least 60 days in advance.
Under Nevada Revised Statutes 40.280, notice must generally be served on you pursuant to chapter 40 of the Nevada Revised Statutes.
If the property is sold and a landlord, successful bidder or subsequent purchaser files an eviction action against you in court, you will be served with a summons and complaint and have the opportunity to respond. Eviction actions may result in temporary evictions, permanent evictions, the awarding of damages pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes 40.360 or some combination of those results.
Under the Justice Court Rules of Civil Procedure:
(1) You will be given at least 10 days to answer a summons and complaint;
(2) If you do not file an answer, an order evicting you by default may be obtained against you;
(3) A hearing regarding a temporary eviction may be called as soon as 11 days after you are served with the summons and complaint; and
(4) A hearing regarding a permanent eviction may be called as soon as 20 days after you are served with the summons and complaint.
4. The sheriff shall not conduct a sale of the property on execution or deliver the judgment debtor’s property to the judgment creditor if the judgment debtor or any other person entitled to notice has not been properly notified as required in this section and NRS 21.075 and 21.076.
5. As used in this section, "residential foreclosure" means the sale of a single family residence pursuant to NRS 40.430. As used in this subsection, "single family residence" means a structure that is comprised of not more than four units.
[1911 CPA § 348; A 1951, 153]—(NRS A 1965, 612; 1975, 651; 1989, 1138; 2009, 2781; 2015, 3128; 2019, 3922)
(4) Recording a copy of the notice in the office of the county recorder;
(5) If the sale of property is a residential foreclosure, posting a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on the property. In addition to the requirements of NRS 21.140, the notice must not be defaced or removed until the transfer of title is recorded or the property becomes occupied after completion of the sale, whichever is earlier; and
(6) In the case of a foreclosure sale, depositing in the United States mail an envelope, registered or certified, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the notice, addressed to:
(I) Each person who, in accordance with subsection 1 of NRS 107.090, has recorded a request for a copy of a notice of default or notice of sale with respect to the mortgage or other lien being foreclosed;
(II) Each other person with an interest in the real property whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the mortgage or other lien being foreclosed; and
(III) An association that, pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.090, has recorded a request for a copy of the deed upon a foreclosure sale.
5. As used in this section:
(a) "Foreclosure sale" means the sale of real property pursuant to NRS 40.430.
(b) "Residential foreclosure" means the sale of a single family residence pursuant to NRS 40.430. As used in this subsection, "single family residence" means a structure that is comprised of not more than four units.
[1911 CPA § 348; A 1951, 153]—(NRS A 1965, 612; 1975, 651; 1989, 1138; 2009, 2781; 2015, 3128; 2019, 3922; 2021, 1410, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 21 - Enforcement of Judgments