Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 200 - Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.485 - Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; restriction against dismissal, probation and suspension; notice of prohibition against owning or possessing firearm; order to surrender, sell or tra...
* * *
without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions. An offense which is listed in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 3 that occurred on any date preceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section when evidenced by a conviction, without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions. The facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information, must not be read to the jury or proved at trial but must be proved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal offense is alleged to be a felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to the grand jury.
8. In addition to any other penalty, the court may require such a person to participate, at his or her expense, in a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder that has been certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services.
9. If it appears from information presented to the court that a child under the age of 18 years may need counseling as a result of the commission of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, the court may refer the child to an agency which provides child welfare services. If the court refers a child to an agency which provides child welfare services, the court shall require the person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 to reimburse the agency for the costs of any services provided, to the extent of the convicted person’s ability to pay.
10. If a person is charged with committing a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, a prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss such a charge in exchange for a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless the prosecuting attorney knows, or it is obvious, that the charge is not supported by probable cause or cannot be proved at the time of trial. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of such a person. A court may grant probation to or suspend the sentence of such a person:
(a) As set forth in NRS 4.373 and 5.055; or
(b) To assign the person to a program for the treatment of veterans and members of the military pursuant to NRS 176A.290 if the charge is for a first offense punishable as a misdemeanor.
11. In every judgment of conviction or admonishment of rights issued pursuant to this section, the court shall:
(a) Inform the person convicted that he or she is prohibited from owning, possessing or having under his or her custody or control any firearm pursuant to NRS 202.360; and
(b) Order the person convicted to permanently surrender, sell or transfer any firearm that he or she owns or that is in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control in the manner set forth in NRS 202.361.
* * *