Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 200 - Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.485 - Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; restriction against dismissal, probation and suspension; notice of prohibition against owning or possessing firearm; order to surrender, sell or tra...
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsections 2 to 5, inclusive, or NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018:
(a) For the first offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by:
(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail or detention facility for not less than 2 days, but not more than 6 months; and
(2) Perform not less than 48 hours, but not more than 120 hours, of community service.
The person shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $200, but not more than $1,000. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be served intermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, except that each period of confinement must be not less than 12 consecutive hours and must occur at a time when the person is not required to be at his or her place of employment or on a weekend.
(b) For the second offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by:
(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail or detention facility for not less than 20 days, but not more than 6 months; and
(2) Perform not less than 100 hours, but not more than 200 hours, of community service.
The person shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $500, but not more than $1,000. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be served intermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, except that each period of confinement must not be less than 12 consecutive hours and must occur at a time when the person is not required to be at his or her place of employment or on a weekend.
(c) For the third offense within 7 years, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $1,000, but not more than $5,000.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 3 or NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed by strangulation as described in NRS 200.481, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.481, a person who has been previously convicted of:
(a) A felony that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018;
(b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon as described in NRS 200.481; or
(c) A violation of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct set forth in paragraph (a) or (b),
* * *
8. In addition to any other penalty, the court may require such a person to participate, at his or her expense, in a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder that has been certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services.
9. If it appears from information presented to the court that a child under the age of 18 years may need counseling as a result of the commission of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, the court may refer the child to an agency which provides child welfare services. If the court refers a child to an agency which provides child welfare services, the court shall require the person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 to reimburse the agency for the costs of any services provided, to the extent of the convicted person’s ability to pay.
10. If a person is charged with committing a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, a prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss such a charge in exchange for a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless the prosecuting attorney knows, or it is obvious, that the charge is not supported by probable cause or cannot be proved at the time of trial. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of such a person. A court may grant probation to or suspend the sentence of such a person:
(a) As set forth in NRS 4.373 and 5.055; or
(b) To assign the person to a program for the treatment of veterans and members of the military pursuant to NRS 176A.290 if the charge is for a first offense punishable as a misdemeanor.
11. In every judgment of conviction or admonishment of rights issued pursuant to this section, the court shall:
(a) Inform the person convicted that he or she is prohibited from owning, possessing or having under his or her custody or control any firearm pursuant to NRS 202.360; and
(b) Order the person convicted to permanently surrender, sell or transfer any firearm that he or she owns or that is in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control in the manner set forth in NRS 202.361.
* * *