Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 200.485 - Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; restriction against dismissal, probation and suspension; notice of prohibition against owning or possessing firearm; order to surrender, sell or tra...
* * *
(c) For the third offense within 7 years, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $1,000, but not more than $5,000.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 3 or NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed by strangulation as described in NRS 200.481, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.481, a person who has been previously convicted of:
(a) A felony that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018;
(b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon as described in NRS 200.481; or
(c) A violation of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct set forth in paragraph (a) or (b),
and who commits a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $2,000, but not more than $5,000.
4. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery is committed against a victim who was pregnant at the time of the battery and the person knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 20 days and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $500, but not more than $1,000.
(b) For the second or any subsequent offense, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison of a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $1,000, but not more than $5,000.
5. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, if the battery causes substantial bodily harm, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison of a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not less than $1,000, but not more than $5,000.
6. In addition to any other penalty, if a person is convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, the court shall:
(a) For the first offense within 7 years, require the person to participate in weekly counseling sessions of not less than 1 1/2 hours per week for not less than 6 months, at his or her expense, in a program for the treatment of persons who commit domestic violence that has been certified pursuant to NRS 439.258.
* * *