Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 178.484 - Right to bail before conviction; exceptions; specific requirements for certain offenses.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person arrested for an offense other than murder of the first degree must be admitted to bail.
2. A person arrested for a felony who has been released on probation or parole for a different offense must not be admitted to bail unless:
(a) A court issues an order directing that the person be admitted to bail;
(b) The State Board of Parole Commissioners directs the detention facility to admit the person to bail; or
(c) The Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety directs the detention facility to admit the person to bail.
3. A person arrested for a felony whose sentence has been suspended pursuant to NRS 4.373 or 5.055 for a different offense or who has been sentenced to a term of residential confinement pursuant to NRS 4.3762 or 5.076 for a different offense must not be admitted to bail unless:
(a) A court issues an order directing that the person be admitted to bail; or
(b) A department of alternative sentencing directs the detention facility to admit the person to bail.
4. A person arrested for murder of the first degree may be admitted to bail unless the proof is evident or the presumption great by any competent court or magistrate authorized by law to do so in the exercise of discretion, giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the offense.
5. A person arrested for a violation of NRS 484C.110, 484C.120, 484C.130, 484C.430, 488.410, 488.420 or 488.425 who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor must not be admitted to bail or released on the person’s own recognizance unless the person has a concentration of alcohol of less than 0.04 in his or her breath. A test of the person’s breath pursuant to this subsection to determine the concentration of alcohol in his or her breath as a condition of admission to bail or release is not admissible as evidence against the person.
6. A person arrested for a violation of NRS 484C.110, 484C.120, 484C.130, 484C.430, 488.410, 488.420 or 488.425 who is under the influence of a controlled substance, is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance, or inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any of these, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical control of a vehicle or vessel under power or sail must not be admitted to bail or released on the person’s own recognizance sooner than 12 hours after arrest.
7. A person arrested for a battery that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 must not be admitted to bail sooner than 12 hours after arrest. If the person is admitted to bail more than 12 hours after arrest, without appearing personally before a magistrate or without the amount of bail having been otherwise set by a magistrate or a court, the amount of bail must be:
* * *