Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 177 - Appeals and Remedies After Conviction
NRS 177.055 - Automatic appeal in certain cases; mandatory review of death sentence by court of appeals or Supreme Court.
1. When upon a plea of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity a judgment of death is entered, an appeal is deemed automatically taken by the defendant without any action by the defendant or the defendant’s counsel, unless the defendant or the defendant’s counsel affirmatively waives the appeal within 30 days after the rendition of the judgment.
2. Whether or not the defendant or the defendant’s counsel affirmatively waives the appeal, the sentence must be reviewed on the record by the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution, which shall consider, in a single proceeding, if an appeal is taken:
(a) Any errors enumerated by way of appeal;
(b) If a court determined that the defendant is not intellectually disabled during a hearing held pursuant to NRS 174.098, whether that determination was correct;
(c) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(d) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor; and
(e) Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
3. The appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution, when reviewing a death sentence, may:
(a) Affirm the sentence of death;
(b) Set the sentence aside and remand the case for a new penalty hearing before a newly impaneled jury; or
(c) Set aside the sentence of death and impose the sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1444; A 1977, 1545; 1985, 1597; 1995, 2456; 2003, 770, 1468, 2084; 2013, 688, 1759)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 177.015 - Appeals to district court, court of appeals and Supreme Court.
NRS 177.025 - Appeal to court of appeals or Supreme Court taken on questions of law alone.
NRS 177.035 - Designation of parties on appeal.
NRS 177.045 - Intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed on appeal.
NRS 177.075 - Appeal to court of appeals or Supreme Court: Notice.
NRS 177.085 - Effect of appeal by State.
NRS 177.095 - Stay of execution upon sentence of death.
NRS 177.105 - Stay of execution upon sentence of imprisonment.
NRS 177.115 - Stay of execution upon fine.
NRS 177.125 - Stay of probation.
NRS 177.135 - Admission to bail upon appeal.
NRS 177.145 - Application for relief pending review.
NRS 177.155 - Supervision of appeal.
NRS 177.165 - Preparation of record and papers on appeal.
NRS 177.205 - Dismissal by court of appeals or Supreme Court.
NRS 177.215 - Date for argument.
NRS 177.225 - Judgment may be affirmed but cannot be reversed without argument.
NRS 177.235 - Number of counsel in argument on appeal.
NRS 177.245 - Defendant need not be present.
NRS 177.255 - Court to give judgment without regard to technical errors.
NRS 177.265 - Determination of appeal.
NRS 177.275 - Defendant to be discharged on reversal without ordering new trial.
NRS 177.285 - Judgment to be executed on affirmance.
NRS 177.305 - Jurisdiction of court of appeals or Supreme Court to cease after certificate of judgment remitted.