Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 177 - Appeals and Remedies After Conviction
NRS 177.015 - Appeals to district court, court of appeals and Supreme Court.
The party aggrieved in a criminal action may appeal only as follows:
1. Whether that party is the State or the defendant:
(a) To the district court of the county from a final judgment of the justice court.
(b) To the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution from an order of the district court granting a motion to dismiss, a motion for acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing a new trial.
(c) To the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution from a determination of the district court about whether a defendant is intellectually disabled that is made as a result of a hearing held pursuant to NRS 174.098. If the appellate court of competent jurisdiction entertains the appeal, it shall enter an order staying the criminal proceedings against the defendant for such time as may be required.
2. The State may, upon good cause shown, appeal to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution from a pretrial order of the district court granting or denying a motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to NRS 174.125. Notice of the appeal must be filed with the clerk of the district court within 2 judicial days and with the Clerk of the Supreme Court within 5 judicial days after the ruling by the district court. The clerk of the district court shall notify counsel for the defendant or, in the case of a defendant without counsel, the defendant within 2 judicial days after the filing of the notice of appeal. The appellate court of competent jurisdiction may establish such procedures as it determines proper in requiring the appellant to make a preliminary showing of the propriety of the appeal and whether there may be a miscarriage of justice if the appeal is not entertained. If the appellate court of competent jurisdiction entertains the appeal, or if it otherwise appears necessary, it may enter an order staying the trial for such time as may be required.
3. The defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 174.035, the defendant in a criminal case shall not appeal a final judgment or verdict resulting from a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere that the defendant entered into voluntarily and with a full understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea, unless the appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings. The appellate court of competent jurisdiction may establish procedures to require the defendant to make a preliminary showing of the propriety of the appeal.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1443; A 1971, 1450; 1973, 1489; 1981, 1705; 1991, 652; 1995, 1535; 1997, 645; 2003, 769, 1468; 2007, 1422; 2013, 687, 1758)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 177.025 - Appeal to court of appeals or Supreme Court taken on questions of law alone.
NRS 177.035 - Designation of parties on appeal.
NRS 177.045 - Intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed on appeal.
NRS 177.055 - Automatic appeal in certain cases; mandatory review of death sentence by court of appeals or Supreme Court.
NRS 177.075 - Appeal to court of appeals or Supreme Court: Notice.
NRS 177.085 - Effect of appeal by State.
NRS 177.095 - Stay of execution upon sentence of death.
NRS 177.105 - Stay of execution upon sentence of imprisonment.
NRS 177.115 - Stay of execution upon fine.
NRS 177.125 - Stay of probation.
NRS 177.135 - Admission to bail upon appeal.
NRS 177.145 - Application for relief pending review.
NRS 177.155 - Supervision of appeal.
NRS 177.165 - Preparation of record and papers on appeal.
NRS 177.205 - Dismissal by court of appeals or Supreme Court.
NRS 177.215 - Date for argument.
NRS 177.225 - Judgment may be affirmed but cannot be reversed without argument.
NRS 177.235 - Number of counsel in argument on appeal.
NRS 177.245 - Defendant need not be present.
NRS 177.255 - Court to give judgment without regard to technical errors.
NRS 177.265 - Determination of appeal.
NRS 177.275 - Defendant to be discharged on reversal without ordering new trial.
NRS 177.285 - Judgment to be executed on affirmance.
NRS 177.305 - Jurisdiction of court of appeals or Supreme Court to cease after certificate of judgment remitted.