Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 176 - Judgment and Execution
NRS 176.0918 - Petition requesting genetic marker analysis by person convicted of felony; procedure; notice to victim.
1. A person convicted of a felony who otherwise meets the requirements of this section may file a postconviction petition requesting a genetic marker analysis of evidence within the possession or custody of the State which may contain genetic marker information relating to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. If the case involves a sentence of death, the petition must include, without limitation, the date scheduled for the execution, if it has been scheduled.
2. Such a petition must be filed with the clerk of the district court for the county in which the petitioner was convicted on a form prescribed by the Department of Corrections. A copy of the petition must be served by registered mail upon:
(a) The Attorney General; and
(b) The district attorney in the county in which the petitioner was convicted.
3. A petition filed pursuant to this section must be accompanied by a declaration under penalty of perjury attesting that the information contained in the petition does not contain any material misrepresentation of fact and that the petitioner has a good faith basis relying on particular facts for the request. The petition must include, without limitation:
(a) Information identifying specific evidence either known or believed to be in the possession or custody of the State that can be subject to genetic marker analysis;
(b) The rationale for why a reasonable possibility exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through a genetic marker analysis of the evidence identified in paragraph (a);
(c) An identification of the type of genetic marker analysis the petitioner is requesting to be conducted on the evidence identified in paragraph (a);
(d) If applicable, the results of all prior genetic marker analysis performed on evidence in the trial which resulted in the petitioner’s conviction; and
(e) A statement that the type of genetic marker analysis the petitioner is requesting was not available at the time of trial or, if it was available, that the failure to request genetic marker analysis before the petitioner was convicted was not a result of a strategic or tactical decision as part of the representation of the petitioner at the trial.
4. If a petition is filed pursuant to this section, the court may:
(a) Enter an order dismissing the petition without a hearing if the court determines, based on the information contained in the petition, that the petitioner does not meet the requirements set forth in this section;
(b) After determining whether the petitioner is indigent pursuant to NRS 171.188 and whether counsel was appointed in the case which resulted in the conviction, appoint counsel for the limited purpose of reviewing, supplementing and presenting the petition to the court; or
(c) Schedule a hearing on the petition. If the court schedules a hearing on the petition, the court shall determine which person or agency has possession or custody of the evidence and shall immediately issue an order requiring, during the pendency of the proceeding, each person or agency in possession or custody of the evidence to:
(1) Preserve all evidence within the possession or custody of the person or agency that may be subjected to genetic marker analysis pursuant to this section;
(2) Within 90 days, prepare an inventory of all evidence relevant to the claims in the petition within the possession or custody of the person or agency that may be subjected to genetic marker analysis pursuant to this section; and
(3) Within 90 days, submit a copy of the inventory to the petitioner, the prosecuting attorney and the court.
5. Within 90 days after the inventory of all evidence is prepared pursuant to subsection 4, the prosecuting attorney may file a written response to the petition with the court.
6. If the court holds a hearing on a petition filed pursuant to this section, the hearing must be presided over by the judge who conducted the trial that resulted in the conviction of the petitioner, unless that judge is unavailable. Any evidence presented at the hearing by affidavit must be served on the opposing party at least 15 days before the hearing.
* * *