Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 176 - Judgment and Execution
NRS 176.09123 - Collection of biological specimen from persons arrested for felony; submission to forensic laboratory; identifying information submitted to Central Repository; genetic marker analysis; creation of DNA profile; information included in...
1. If a person is arrested for a felony pursuant to a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall:
(a) Submit the name, date of birth, fingerprints and any other information identifying the person to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History;
(b) Upon booking the person into a city or county jail or detention facility, and before the person is released from custody, obtain a biological specimen from the person, through a cheek swab, pursuant to the provisions of this section; and
(c) Submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2. If a person is arrested for a felony without a warrant, the law enforcement agency making the arrest shall:
(b) Upon booking the person into a city or county jail or detention facility, and before the person is released from custody, obtain a biological specimen from the person, through a cheek swab, pursuant to the provisions of this section;
(c) Submit the biological specimen to the appropriate forensic laboratory for genetic marker analysis in accordance with the provisions of this section after receiving notice that a court or magistrate has determined that probable cause existed for the person’s arrest; and
(d) If a court or magistrate determines that probable cause did not exist for the person’s arrest, destroy the biological specimen within 5 business days after receiving notice of the determination by the court or magistrate.
3. A law enforcement agency shall not knowingly obtain a biological specimen from a person who has previously submitted such a specimen for an arrest or conviction of a prior offense unless the law enforcement agency or a court or magistrate determines that an additional specimen is necessary.
4. If a law enforcement agency has not already obtained a biological specimen from a person arrested for an offense for which a biological specimen must be obtained pursuant to this section at the time a court or magistrate sets bail or considers releasing a person on his or her own recognizance, the court or magistrate shall:
(a) Require the person to provide a biological specimen as a condition of being admitted to bail or released on his or her own recognizance; and
(b) Require the biological specimen to be provided to the appropriate forensic laboratory.
5. The Attorney General or a district attorney may petition a district court for an order requiring a person arrested for an offense for which a biological specimen must be obtained pursuant to this section to provide a biological specimen:
(a) Through a cheek swab; or
(b) By alternative means, if the person will not cooperate.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the collection of a biological specimen by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or the collection of a biological specimen from a person who is required to provide such a specimen pursuant to this section.
* * *