Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 173.115 - Joinder of offenses. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Joinder of offenses. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
1. Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or gross misdemeanors or both, are:
(a) Based on the same act or transaction; or
(b) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a misdemeanor which was committed within the boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be void ab initio and must be stricken.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply:
(a) To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance.
(b) If an indictment is brought or an information is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after the convening of a grand jury.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 2017, 1242)
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) A misdemeanor which was committed within the boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be void ab initio and must be stricken.
(b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence that is punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 200.485 must be charged in the same indictment or information in district court as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the battery is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply:
(a) To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance.
(b) If an indictment is brought or an information is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after the convening of a grand jury.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 2017, 1242; 2021, 1311, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 173 - Indictment and Information