Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 173 - Indictment and Information
NRS 173.115 - Joinder of offenses. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Joinder of offenses. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
1. Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or gross misdemeanors or both, are:
(a) Based on the same act or transaction; or
(b) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a misdemeanor which was committed within the boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be void ab initio and must be stricken.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply:
(a) To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance.
(b) If an indictment is brought or an information is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after the convening of a grand jury.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 2017, 1242)
1. Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or gross misdemeanors or both, are:
(a) Based on the same act or transaction; or
(b) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) A misdemeanor which was committed within the boundaries of a city and which would otherwise be within the jurisdiction of the municipal court must be charged in the same criminal complaint as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the misdemeanor is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor. A charge of a misdemeanor which meets the requirements of this subsection and which is erroneously included in a criminal complaint that is filed in the municipal court shall be deemed to be void ab initio and must be stricken.
(b) A battery which constitutes domestic violence that is punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 200.485 must be charged in the same indictment or information in district court as a felony or gross misdemeanor or both if the battery is based on the same act or transaction as the felony or gross misdemeanor.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not apply:
(a) To a misdemeanor based solely upon an alleged violation of a municipal ordinance.
(b) If an indictment is brought or an information is filed in the district court for a felony or gross misdemeanor or both after the convening of a grand jury.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 2017, 1242; 2021, 1311, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 173.015 - First pleading by State.
NRS 173.025 - Courts may act upon information for all offenses.
NRS 173.035 - Information may be filed following preliminary examination when accused is bound over or when preliminary examination is waived; when information is filed on affidavit; limitation of time; amended information may include additional char...
NRS 173.045 - District attorney or Attorney General to be informant; endorsement of names of witnesses; affidavits.
NRS 173.049 - Court clerk may accept information filed electronically; procedure; service.
NRS 173.055 - Duties of district attorney or Attorney General; written statement containing reasons why information not filed.
NRS 173.065 - Judge may require Attorney General to prosecute if district attorney refuses.
NRS 173.075 - Nature and contents generally.
NRS 173.085 - Surplusage.
NRS 173.095 - Amendment; notice of habitual criminality, habitually fraudulent felon or habitual felon.
NRS 173.105 - Charging defendant by fictitious or erroneous name: Insertion of true name.
NRS 173.125 - Prosecution not required to elect between different offenses or counts; plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to one offense does not preclude prosecution for other offenses.
NRS 173.135 - Joinder of defendants.
NRS 173.145 - Issuance of warrant or summons.
NRS 173.155 - Form of warrant; fixing and endorsement of amount of bail.
NRS 173.165 - Manner of proceeding on giving bail in another county.
NRS 173.175 - Ordering defendant charged with felony into custody unless increased bail is given.
NRS 173.185 - Form of summons.
NRS 173.195 - Execution of warrant and service of summons.
NRS 173.205 - Return of warrant and summons; reissuance.