Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 173 - Indictment and Information
NRS 173.075 - Nature and contents generally.
1. The indictment or the information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It must be signed by the Attorney General acting pursuant to a specific statute or the district attorney. It need not contain a formal commencement, a formal conclusion or any other matter not necessary to the statement.
2. Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count. It may be alleged in a single count that the means by which the defendant committed the offense are unknown or that the defendant committed it by one or more specified means.
3. The indictment or information must state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged therein to have violated. Error in the citation or its omission is not a ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to the defendant’s prejudice.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1413; A 1975, 655; 1989, 164)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 173.015 - First pleading by State.
NRS 173.025 - Courts may act upon information for all offenses.
NRS 173.035 - Information may be filed following preliminary examination when accused is bound over or when preliminary examination is waived; when information is filed on affidavit; limitation of time; amended information may include additional char...
NRS 173.045 - District attorney or Attorney General to be informant; endorsement of names of witnesses; affidavits.
NRS 173.049 - Court clerk may accept information filed electronically; procedure; service.
NRS 173.055 - Duties of district attorney or Attorney General; written statement containing reasons why information not filed.
NRS 173.065 - Judge may require Attorney General to prosecute if district attorney refuses.
NRS 173.085 - Surplusage.
NRS 173.095 - Amendment; notice of habitual criminality, habitually fraudulent felon or habitual felon.
NRS 173.105 - Charging defendant by fictitious or erroneous name: Insertion of true name.
NRS 173.115 - Joinder of offenses. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Joinder of offenses. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
NRS 173.125 - Prosecution not required to elect between different offenses or counts; plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to one offense does not preclude prosecution for other offenses.
NRS 173.135 - Joinder of defendants.
NRS 173.145 - Issuance of warrant or summons.
NRS 173.155 - Form of warrant; fixing and endorsement of amount of bail.
NRS 173.165 - Manner of proceeding on giving bail in another county.
NRS 173.175 - Ordering defendant charged with felony into custody unless increased bail is given.
NRS 173.185 - Form of summons.
NRS 173.195 - Execution of warrant and service of summons.
NRS 173.205 - Return of warrant and summons; reissuance.