84-304. Auditor; powers and duties; assistant deputies; qualifications; powers and duties.
It shall be the duty of the Auditor of Public Accounts:
(1) To give information electronically to the Legislature, whenever required, upon any subject relating to the fiscal affairs of the state or with regard to any duty of his or her office;
(2) To furnish offices for himself or herself and all fuel, lights, books, blanks, forms, paper, and stationery required for the proper discharge of the duties of his or her office;
(3)(a) To examine or cause to be examined, at such time as he or she shall determine, books, accounts, vouchers, records, and expenditures of all state officers, state bureaus, state boards, state commissioners, the state library, societies and associations supported by the state, state institutions, state colleges, and the University of Nebraska, except when required to be performed by other officers or persons. Such examinations shall be done in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards for financial audits and attestation engagements set forth in Government Auditing Standards (2011 Revision for audit periods ending before June 30, 2020, or 2018 Revision for audit periods ending on or after June 30, 2020), published by the Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office, and except as provided in subdivision (11) of this section, subdivision (16) of section 50-1205, and section 84-322, shall not include performance audits, whether conducted pursuant to attestation engagements or performance audit standards as set forth in Government Auditing Standards (2018 Revision), published by the Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office.
(b) Any entity, excluding the state colleges and the University of Nebraska, that is audited or examined pursuant to subdivision (3)(a) of this section and that is the subject of a comment and recommendation in a management letter or report issued by the Auditor of Public Accounts shall, on or before six months after the issuance of such letter or report, provide to the Auditor of Public Accounts a detailed written description of any corrective action taken or to be taken in response to the comment and recommendation. The Auditor of Public Accounts may investigate and evaluate the corrective action. The Auditor of Public Accounts shall then electronically submit a report of any findings of such investigation and evaluation to the Governor, the appropriate standing committee of the Legislature, and the Appropriations Committee of the Legislature. The Auditor of Public Accounts shall also ensure that the report is delivered to the Appropriations Committee for entry into the record during the committee's budget hearing process;
* * *