Nebraska Revised Statutes
48-818. Commission; findings; order; powers; duties; orders authorized; modification.
(1) Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, the findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the commission shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.
(2) For purposes of industrial disputes involving public employers other than school districts, educational service units, and community colleges with their certificated and instructional employees and public employers subject to the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act:
* * *
(b) The commission shall adhere to the following criteria when establishing an array:
(i) Geographically proximate public employers and Nebraska public employers are preferable for comparison;
(ii) The preferred size of an array is seven to nine members. As few as five members may be chosen if all array members are Nebraska employers. The commission shall include members mutually agreed to by the parties in the array;
(iii) If more than nine employers with job matches are available, the commission shall limit the array to nine members, based upon selecting array members with the highest number of job matches at the highest job match percentage;
(iv) Nothing in this subdivision (2)(b) of this section shall prevent parties from stipulating to an array member that does not otherwise meet the criteria in such subdivision, and nothing in such subdivision shall prevent parties from stipulating to less than seven or more than nine array members;
(v) The commission shall not require a balanced number of larger or smaller employers or a balanced number of Nebraska or out-of-state employers;
(vi) If the array includes a public employer in a metropolitan statistical area other than the metropolitan statistical area in which the employer before the commission is located, only one public employer from such metropolitan statistical area may be included in the array;
* * *
In establishing wages, the Court of Industrial Relations must consider overall compensation, including fringe benefits, and it may compare with wages in similar labor markets. Omaha Assn. of Firefighters v. City of Omaha, 194 Neb. 436, 231 N.W.2d 710 (1975).
In selecting school districts for purpose of comparison, the ultimate question is whether those selected are sufficiently similar to the subject district and in establishing wage rates the entire situation, including fringe benefits, should be considered. Crete Education Assn. v. School Dist. of Crete, 193 Neb. 245, 226 N.W.2d 752 (1975).
3. Miscellaneous
Act establishing Court of Industrial Relations does not violate any constitutional provision and the standards for its guidance are adequate. Orleans Education Assn. v. School Dist. of Orleans, 193 Neb. 675, 229 N.W.2d 172 (1975).
This section lists the factors that the Court of Industrial Relations should consider in establishing wage scales, hours of labor, and conditions of employment. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. City of Hastings, 179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822 (1965).
Structure Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 48 - Labor