Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 48 - Labor
48-818 - Commission; findings; order; powers; duties; orders authorized; modification.
(1) Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, the findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the commission shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the commission's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.
(2) For purposes of industrial disputes involving public employers other than school districts, educational service units, and community colleges with their certificated and instructional employees and public employers subject to the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act:
* * *
(iii)(A) Public employers located within a metropolitan statistical area who meet the population requirements of subdivision (2)(c)(ii)(A) of this section, if the public employer is a county or municipality, or the student enrollment requirements of subdivision (2)(c)(ii)(C) of this section, if the public employer is a school district or an educational service unit, shall be presumed to provide the same or similar working conditions if the metropolitan statistical area population in which they are located is not more than double or less than one-half the metropolitan statistical area population of the public employer before the commission, unless evidence establishes that there are substantial differences which cause the work or conditions of employment to be dissimilar.
(B) The presumption created by subdivision (2)(c)(iii)(A) of this section may be overcome in situations where evidence establishes that there are substantial similarities which cause the work or conditions of employment to be similar, allowing the commission to consider public employers located within a metropolitan statistical area even if the metropolitan statistical area population in which that employer or employers are located is more than double or less than one-half the metropolitan statistical area population of the public employer before the commission. The burden of establishing sufficient similarity is on the party seeking to include a public employer pursuant to this subdivision (2)(c)(iii)(B) of this section; and
* * *