Nebraska Revised Statutes
48-125. Compensation; method of payment; payment by prepaid card; agreement; disclosure of fees or charges; election to rescind agreement; delay; appeal; attorney's fees; interest.
* * *
The fact that an insurance company makes a settlement offer by itself does not show the existence of a reasonable controversy regarding the employee's claim for benefits pursuant to this section. Kubik v. Union Ins. Co., 4 Neb. App. 831, 550 N.W.2d 691 (1996).
4. Waiting time
This section authorizes a 50-percent penalty payment for waiting time involving delinquent payment of compensation and an attorney fee, where there is no reasonable controversy regarding an employee's claim for workers' compensation. Picard v. P & C Group 1, 306 Neb. 292, 945 N.W.2d 183 (2020).
This section authorizes a 50-percent payment for waiting time involving delinquent payment of compensation and attorney fees where there is no reasonable controversy regarding an employee's claim for workers' compensation. Nichols v. Fairway Bldg. Prods., 294 Neb. 657, 884 N.W.2d 124 (2016); Mendoza v. Omaha Meat Processors, 225 Neb. 771, 408 N.W.2d 280 (1987); Davis v. Crete Carrier Corp., 15 Neb. App. 241, 725 N.W.2d 562 (2006); Milliken v. Premier Indus., 13 Neb. App. 330, 691 N.W.2d 855 (2005).
The waiting-time penalty and attorney fees for waiting-time proceedings provided under this section are rights under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30 (2013).
No waiting-time penalty is required for an employer's delinquent payment of medical expenses, because such expenses do not constitute compensation within the meaning of this section. VanKirk v. Central Community College, 285 Neb. 231, 826 N.W.2d 277 (2013).
Even if an employer disputes in good faith the total compensation owed a claimant pending trial, the employer must pay any portion of the claim for which it admits liability. Lagemann v. Nebraska Methodist Hosp., 277 Neb. 335, 762 N.W.2d 51 (2009).
* * *