Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - Criminal Procedure
29-2308 - Reduction of sentence; conditions; appellate court; powers.
(1) In all criminal cases that now are or may hereafter be pending in the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the appellate court may reduce the sentence rendered by the district court against the accused when in its opinion the sentence is excessive, and it shall be the duty of the appellate court to render such sentence against the accused as in its opinion may be warranted by the evidence. No judgment shall be set aside, new trial granted, or judgment rendered in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the appellate court, after an examination of the entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.
(2) In all criminal cases based on offenses subject to determinate sentencing under subsection (2) of section 29-2204.02, the appellate court may determine that a sentence is excessive because the district court did not provide substantial and compelling reasons for imposing a sentence other than probation.
Source