29-2261. Presentence investigation, when; contents; psychiatric examination; persons having access to records; reports authorized.
(1) Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a wri
* * *
(a) He or she has attempted to contact the victim; and
(b) If he or she has contacted the victim, such officer offered to accept the written statements of the victim or to reduce such victim's oral statements to writing.
For purposes of subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the term victim shall be as defined in section 29-119.
(5) Before imposing sentence, the court may order the offender to submit to psychiatric observation and examination for a period of not exceeding sixty days or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for that purpose. The offender may be remanded for this purpose to any available clinic or mental hospital, or the court may appoint a qualified psychiatrist to make the examination. The report of the examination shall be submitted to the court.
(6)(a) Any presentence report, substance abuse evaluation, or psychiatric examination shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than a judge; probation officers to whom an offender's file is duly transferred; the probation administrator or his or her designee; alcohol and drug counselors, mental health practitioners, psychiatrists, and psychologists licensed or certified under the Uniform Credentialing Act to conduct substance abuse evaluations and treatment; or others entitled by law to receive such information, including personnel and mental health professionals for the Nebraska State Patrol specifically assigned to sex offender registration and community notification for the sole purpose of using such report, evaluation, or examination for assessing risk and for community notification of registered sex offenders.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, mental health professional means (i) a practicing physician licensed to practice medicine in this state under the Medicine and Surgery Practice Act, (ii) a practicing psychologist licensed to engage in the practice of psychology in this state as provided in section 38-3111 or as provided under similar provisions of the Psychology Interjurisdictional Compact, (iii) a practicing mental health professional licensed or certified in this state as provided in the Mental Health Practice Act, or (iv) a practicing professional counselor holding a privilege to practice in Nebraska under the Licensed Professional Counselors Interstate Compact.
(7) The court shall permit inspection of the presentence report, substance abuse evaluation, or psychiatric examination or parts of the report, evaluation, or examination, as determined by the court, by the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel. Beginning July 1, 2016, such inspection shall be by electronic access only unless the court determines such access is not available to the prosecuting attorney or defense counsel. The State Court Administrator shall determine and develop the means of electronic access to such presentence reports, evaluations, and examinations. Upon application by the prosecuting attorney or defense counsel, the court may order that addresses, telephone numbers, and other contact information for victims or witnesses named in the report, evaluation, or examination be redacted upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that such redaction is warranted in the interests of public safety. The court may permit inspection of the presentence report, substance abuse evaluation, or psychiatric examination or examination of parts of the report, evaluation, or examination by any other person having a proper interest therein whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of a particular offender. The court may allow fair opportunity for an offender to provide additional information for the court's consideration.
(8) If an offender is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any presentence investigation, substance abuse evaluation, or psychiatric examination shall be transmitted immediately to the Department of Correctional Services. Upon request, the Board of Parole or the Division of Parole Supervision may receive a copy of the report from the department.
* * *