Montana Code Annotated
85-2-407. Temporary changes in appropriation right
85-2-407. (Temporary) Temporary changes in appropriation right. (1) Except as provided in 85-2-410, an appropriator may not make a temporary change in appropriation right for the appropriator's use or another's use except with department approval in accordance with 85-2-402 and this section.
* * *
(6) Neither a change in appropriation right nor any other authorization right is required for reversion of the appropriation right to the permanent purpose, place of use, point of diversion, or place of storage after the period for which a temporary change was authorized expires.
(7) A person issued a water use permit with a priority of appropriation after the date of filing of an application for a temporary change in appropriation right under this section may not object to the exercise of the temporary change according to its terms, the renewal of the authorization for the temporary change, or the reversion of the appropriation right to its permanent purpose, place of use, point of diversion, or place of storage. Persons described in this subsection must be notified of the existence of any temporary change authorizations from the same source of supply.
(8) If a water right for which a temporary change in appropriation right has been approved is transferred as an appurtenance of real property, the temporary change remains in effect unless another change in appropriation right is authorized by the department.
(9) If the quantity of water that is subject to a temporary change in appropriation right is made available from the development of a new water conservation or storage project, a temporary change in appropriation right may be approved for a period not to exceed 30 years unless a renewal is obtained pursuant to subsection (3). (Terminates September 30, 2023--sec. 8, Ch. 243, L. 2017.)
85-2-407. (Effective October 1, 2023) Temporary changes in appropriation right. (1) Except as provided in 85-2-410, an appropriator may not make a temporary change in appropriation right for the appropriator's use or another's use except with department approval in accordance with 85-2-402 and this section.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (9), a temporary change in appropriation right may be approved for a period not to exceed 10 years. A temporary change in appropriation right may be approved for consecutive or intermittent use.
(3) An authorization for a temporary change in appropriation right may be renewed by the department for a period not to exceed 10 years. There is no limitation on the number of renewals the appropriator may seek. Renewal of an authorization for a temporary change in appropriation right requires notice to the department by the appropriator. Upon receipt of the notice, the department shall notify other appropriators potentially affected by the renewal and shall allow 90 days for submission of new evidence of adverse effects to other water rights. A temporary change authorization may not be renewed by the department if it determines that the right of an appropriator, other than an appropriator described in subsection (7), is adversely affected.
* * *