85-2-234. Final decree. (1) The water judge shall, on the basis of the preliminary decree and any supplemental preliminary decree, on the basis of any hearing that may have been held, and on final resolution of all issue remarks, as defined in 85-2-250, enter a final decree affirming or modifying the preliminary decree.
(2) The terms of a compact negotiated and ratified under 85-2-702 must be included in the final decree without alteration unless an objection is sustained pursuant to 85-2-233. However, the court may not alter or amend any of the terms of a compact except with the prior written consent of the parties in accordance with applicable law.
(3) The final decree must establish the existing rights and priorities within the water judge's jurisdiction of persons who have filed a claim in accordance with 85-2-221 and 85-2-222, of persons required to file a declaration of existing rights in the Powder River basin pursuant to an order of the department or a district court issued under sections 8 and 9 of Chapter 452, Laws of 1973, and of any federal agency or Indian tribe possessing water rights arising under federal law, required by 85-2-702 to file claims.
(4) The final decree must establish, in a form determined to be appropriate by the water judge, one or more tabulations or lists of all water rights and their relative priorities.
(5) The final decree must state the findings of fact, along with any conclusions of law, upon which the existing rights and priorities of each person, federal agency, and Indian tribe named in the decree are based.
(6) For each person who is found to have an existing right arising under the laws of the state of Montana, the final decree must state:
(a) the name and post-office address of the owner of the right;
(b) the amount of water included in the right, as follows:
(i) by flow rate for direct flow rights, such as irrigation rights;
(ii) by volume for rights, such as stockpond and reservoir storage rights, and for rights that are not susceptible to measurement by flow rate; or
(iii) by flow rate and volume for rights that a water judge determines require both volume and flow rate to adequately administer the right;
(c) the date of priority of the right;
(d) the purpose for which the water included in the right is used;
(e) the place of use and a description of the land, if any, to which the right is appurtenant;
(f) the source of the water included in the right;
(g) the place and means of diversion;
(h) the inclusive dates during which the water is used each year;
(i) any other information necessary to fully define the nature and extent of the right.
(7) For each person, tribe, or federal agency possessing water rights arising under the laws of the United States, the final decree must state:
(a) the name and mailing address of the holder of the right;
(b) the source or sources of water included in the right;
(c) the quantity of water included in the right;
(d) the date of priority of the right;
(e) the purpose for which the water included in the right is currently used, if at all;
(f) the place of use and a description of the land, if any, to which the right is appurtenant;
(g) the place and means of diversion, if any; and
(h) any other information necessary to fully define the nature and extent of the right, including the terms of any compacts negotiated and ratified under 85-2-702.
(8) Clerical mistakes in a final decree may be corrected at any time on the initiative of the water judge or on the petition of any person who possesses a water right. The water judge shall order the notice of a correction proceeding that the judge determines to be appropriate to advise all persons who may be affected by the correction. An order of the water judge making or denying a clerical correction is subject to appellate review.
History: En. Sec. 24, Ch. 697, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 667, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 438, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 426, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 629, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 526, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2760, Ch. 56, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 323, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 338, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. Surface Water and Ground Water
Part 2. Adjudication of Water Rights
85-2-212. Order by supreme court
85-2-214. Commencement of action
85-2-215. Consolidation of matters
85-2-216. Venue for water rights determinations
85-2-217. Suspension of adjudication
85-2-218. Process and criteria for designating priority basins or subbasins
85-2-219. and 85-2-220 reserved
85-2-221. Filing of claim of existing water right -- filing late claim
85-2-222. Definition -- filing process -- notice
85-2-223. Public recreational uses
85-2-225. Filing fee -- processing fee for remitted claims
85-2-226. Abandonment by failure to file claim
85-2-229. and 85-2-230 reserved
85-2-231. Temporary preliminary decree, preliminary decree, and supplemental preliminary decree
85-2-233. Hearing on decrees or petition -- procedure
85-2-236. Certificate of water right
85-2-237. Reopening and review of decrees
85-2-238. through 85-2-240 reserved
85-2-243. Department assistance to water judges
85-2-244. through 85-2-246 reserved
85-2-248. Resolution of issue remarks other than by objection
85-2-249. Prioritization of workload
85-2-251. through 85-2-269 reserved
85-2-271. Benchmarks -- action taken if not met -- claims examination priority
85-2-274. and 85-2-275 reserved
85-2-277. and 85-2-278 reserved
85-2-280. Water adjudication account
85-2-281. Reporting requirements