Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Adjudication of Water Rights
85-2-227. Claim to constitute prima facie evidence -- relevant evidence -- abandonment -- criteria for presumption of municipal nonabandonment
85-2-227. Claim to constitute prima facie evidence -- relevant evidence -- abandonment -- criteria for presumption of municipal nonabandonment. (1) For purposes of adjudicating rights pursuant to this part, a claim of an existing right filed in accordance with 85-2-221 or an amended claim of existing right constitutes prima facie proof of its content until the issuance of a final decree. For purposes of administering water rights, the provisions of a temporary preliminary decree or a preliminary decree, as modified after objections and hearings, supersede a claim of existing right until a final decree is issued.
(2) A water judge may consider all relevant evidence in the determination and interpretation of existing water rights. Relevant evidence under this part may include admissible evidence arising before or after July 1, 1973.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (4), a water judge may determine all or part of an existing water right to be abandoned based on a consideration of all admissible evidence that is relevant, including, without limitation, evidence relating to acts or intent occurring in whole or in part after July 1, 1973.
(4) In a determination of abandonment made under subsection (3), the legislature finds that a water right that is claimed for municipal use by a city, town, or other public or private entity that operates a public water supply system, as defined in 75-6-102, is presumed to not be abandoned if the city, town, or other private or public entity has used any part of the water right or municipal water supply and there is admissible evidence that the city, town, or other public or private entity also has:
(a) obtained a filtration waiver under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. 300(f), et seq.;
(b) acquired, constructed, or regularly maintained diversion or conveyance structures for the future municipal use of the water right;
(c) conducted a formal study, prepared by a registered professional engineer or qualified consulting firm, that includes a specific assessment that using the water right for municipal supply is feasible and that the amount of the water right is reasonable for foreseeable future needs; or
(d) maintained facilities connected to the municipal water supply system to apply the water right to:
(i) an emergency municipal water supply;
(ii) a supplemental municipal water supply; or
(iii) any other use approved by the department under Title 85, chapter 2, part 4.
History: En. Sec. 15, Ch. 697, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 604, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 174, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 213, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 17, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 85. Water Use
Chapter 2. Surface Water and Ground Water
85-2-201. Repealed
85-2-202. Repealed
85-2-203. Repealed
85-2-204. Repealed
85-2-205. Repealed
85-2-206. Repealed
85-2-207. Repealed
85-2-208. Repealed
85-2-209. Repealed
85-2-210. Repealed
85-2-211. Repealed
85-2-212. Order by supreme court
85-2-213. Notice of order
85-2-214. Commencement of action
85-2-215. Consolidation of matters
85-2-216. Venue for water rights determinations
85-2-217. Suspension of adjudication
85-2-218. Process and criteria for designating priority basins or subbasins
85-2-219. and 85-2-220 reserved
85-2-221. Filing of claim of existing water right -- filing late claim
85-2-222. Definition -- filing process -- notice
85-2-223. Public recreational uses
85-2-224. Statement of claim
85-2-225. Filing fee -- processing fee for remitted claims
85-2-226. Abandonment by failure to file claim
85-2-228. Federal reserved water rights with priority date of July 1, 1973, or later -- process and adjudication -- purpose
85-2-229. and 85-2-230 reserved
85-2-231. Temporary preliminary decree, preliminary decree, and supplemental preliminary decree
85-2-232. Availability of temporary preliminary decree, preliminary decree, or supplemental preliminary decree
85-2-233. Hearing on decrees or petition -- procedure
85-2-234. Final decree
85-2-235. Appeals
85-2-236. Certificate of water right
85-2-237. Reopening and review of decrees
85-2-238. through 85-2-240 reserved
85-2-241. Repealed
85-2-242. Repealed
85-2-243. Department assistance to water judges
85-2-244. through 85-2-246 reserved
85-2-247. Purpose
85-2-248. Resolution of issue remarks other than by objection
85-2-249. Prioritization of workload
85-2-250. Definition
85-2-251. through 85-2-269 reserved
85-2-270. Findings -- purpose
85-2-271. Benchmarks -- action taken if not met -- claims examination priority
85-2-272. Repealed
85-2-273. Repealed
85-2-274. and 85-2-275 reserved
85-2-276. Repealed
85-2-277. and 85-2-278 reserved
85-2-279. Repealed
85-2-280. Water adjudication account
85-2-281. Reporting requirements
85-2-282. Examination of claims in verified basins
85-2-283. Repealed