76-2-327. Appeals from board to court of record. (1) Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality may present to a court of record a petition, duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition must be presented to the court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
(2) Upon the presentation of the petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of adjustment and shall prescribe in the writ the time within which a return must be made and served upon the relator's attorney, which may not be less than 10 days and may be extended by the court. The allowance of the writ does not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but the court may, on application, on notice to the board, and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of adjustment may not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it is sufficient to return certified or sworn copies of the original papers or of portions of the original papers that may be called for by the writ. The return must concisely set forth other facts that may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision appealed from and must be verified.
(3) If, upon the hearing, it appears to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take evidence that it may direct and report the evidence to the court with the referee's findings of fact and conclusions of law, which constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court must be made.
(4) The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.
History: En. Sec. 7, Ch. 136, L. 1929; re-en. Sec. 5305.7, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 13, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 11-2707(8) thru (11); amd. Sec. 2517, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 76. Land Resources and Use
Chapter 2. Planning and Zoning
76-2-301. Municipal zoning authorized
76-2-303. Procedure to administer certain annexations and zoning laws -- hearing and notice
76-2-304. Criteria and guidelines for zoning regulations
76-2-305. Alteration of zoning regulations -- protest
76-2-306. Interim zoning ordinances
76-2-308. Enforcement of zoning regulations and ordinances
76-2-309. Conflict with other laws
76-2-310. Extension of municipal zoning and subdivision regulations beyond municipal boundaries
76-2-311. Administration of regulations in extended area
76-2-312. Exclusion for commission-manager plan municipalities
76-2-315. Violations and penalties
76-2-316. through 76-2-320 reserved
76-2-322. Membership and term of board members -- vacancies
76-2-323. Powers of board of adjustment
76-2-324. Vote needed for board action
76-2-325. Public access to board activities
76-2-326. Appeals to board of adjustment
76-2-327. Appeals from board to court of record
76-2-328. Awarding of costs upon appeal from board decision