76-2-302. Zoning districts. (1) For the purposes of 76-2-301, the local city or town council or other legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes of this part. Within the districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land.
(2) All regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.
(3) In a proceeding for a permit or variance to place manufactured housing within a residential zoning district, there is a rebuttable presumption that placement of a manufactured home will not adversely affect property values of conventional housing.
(4) As used in this section, "manufactured housing" means a single-family dwelling, built offsite in a factory on or after January 1, 1990, that is placed on a permanent foundation, is at least 1,000 square feet in size, has a pitched roof and siding and roofing materials that are customarily, as defined by local regulations, used on site-built homes, and is in compliance with the applicable prevailing standards of the United States department of housing and urban development at the time of its production. A manufactured home does not include a mobile home or housetrailer, as defined in 15-1-101.
(5) This section may not be construed to limit conditions imposed in historic districts, local design review standards, existing covenants, or the ability to enter into covenants pursuant to Title 70, chapter 17, part 2.
(6) Zoning regulations may not include a requirement to:
(a) pay a fee for the purpose of providing housing for specified income levels or at specified sale prices; or
(b) dedicate real property for the purpose of providing housing for specified income levels or at specified sale prices.
(7) A dedication of real property as prohibited in subsection (6)(b) includes a payment or other contribution to a local housing authority or the reservation of real property for future development of housing for specified income levels or specified sale prices.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 136, L. 1929; re-en. Sec. 5305.2, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 273, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 354, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 11-2702(1); amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 505, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 276, Ch. 42, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 237, Ch. 542, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 249, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 76. Land Resources and Use
Chapter 2. Planning and Zoning
76-2-301. Municipal zoning authorized
76-2-303. Procedure to administer certain annexations and zoning laws -- hearing and notice
76-2-304. Criteria and guidelines for zoning regulations
76-2-305. Alteration of zoning regulations -- protest
76-2-306. Interim zoning ordinances
76-2-308. Enforcement of zoning regulations and ordinances
76-2-309. Conflict with other laws
76-2-310. Extension of municipal zoning and subdivision regulations beyond municipal boundaries
76-2-311. Administration of regulations in extended area
76-2-312. Exclusion for commission-manager plan municipalities
76-2-315. Violations and penalties
76-2-316. through 76-2-320 reserved
76-2-322. Membership and term of board members -- vacancies
76-2-323. Powers of board of adjustment
76-2-324. Vote needed for board action
76-2-325. Public access to board activities
76-2-326. Appeals to board of adjustment
76-2-327. Appeals from board to court of record
76-2-328. Awarding of costs upon appeal from board decision