Montana Code Annotated
75-10-732. Eligibility
75-10-732. Eligibility. (1) A facility where there has been a release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance that may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health, safety, or welfare or the environment may be eligible for voluntary cleanup procedures under this part, except for facilities that meet one of the following criteria at the time of application for a voluntary cleanup plan:
(a) a facility that is listed or proposed for listing on the national priorities list pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9601, et seq.;
(b) a facility for which an order has been issued or consent decree has been entered into pursuant to this part;
(c) a facility that is the subject of an agency order or an action filed in district court by any state agency that addresses the release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance; or
(d) a facility where the release or threatened release of a hazardous or deleterious substance is regulated by the Montana Hazardous Waste Act and regulations under that act; or
(e) a facility that is the subject of pending action under this part because the facility has been issued a notice commencing a specified period of negotiations on an administrative order on consent.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)(b) through (1)(e), the department may agree to accept and may approve an application for a voluntary cleanup plan for a facility.
(3) The department may determine that a facility that is potentially eligible for voluntary cleanup exhibits complexities regarding protection of public health, safety, and welfare and the environment and that the complexities should be addressed under an administrative order or consent decree pursuant to this part. This determination may be made only after consultation with any person desiring to conduct a voluntary cleanup at the facility.
(4) If an applicant who submits an application for a voluntary cleanup plan disagrees with the department's decision to reject the filing of the application under subsection (1) or (3) or disagrees with the department's decision to disapprove the voluntary cleanup plan submitted pursuant to 75-10-736, the applicant may, within 30 days of receipt of the department's written decision pursuant to 75-10-736, submit a written request for a hearing before the board of environmental review. In reviewing a department decision to reject an application under subsection (1) or (3) or to disapprove a voluntary cleanup plan submitted pursuant to 75-10-736, the board shall apply the standards of review specified in 2-4-704. The hearing must be held within 2 months at the regular meeting of the board or at the time mutually agreed to by the board, the department, and the applicant. The hearing and any appeals must be conducted in accordance with the contested case proceedings pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4, parts 6 and 7. A hearing before the board may not be requested regarding a decision of the department made pursuant to subsection (2).
History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 584, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 539, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 66, Ch. 7, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 75. Environmental Protection
Chapter 10. Waste and Litter Control
Part 7. Remedial Action Upon Release of Hazardous Substance