(2) Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate and affairs of a person if the court determines that:
72-5-409. Cause for appointment of conservator or issuance of protective order. Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part, the court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order for cause as follows:
(1) Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate and affairs of a minor if the court determines that a minor owns money or property that requires management or protection that cannot otherwise be provided, that a minor has or may have business affairs that may be jeopardized or prevented by the person's minority, or that funds are needed for the person's support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
(a) the person is unable to manage the person's property and affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
(b) the person has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided or that funds are needed for the support, care, and welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by the person and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
History: En. 91A-5-401 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-5-401; amd. Sec. 2416, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 5. Upc -- Persons Under Disability Guardianship and Conservatorship
Part 4. Protection of Property of Minors and Persons Under Disability