Montana Code Annotated
72-5-408. Procedure concerning hearing and order on original petition
72-5-408. Procedure concerning hearing and order on original petition. (1) Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order because of minority, the court shall set a date for hearing on the matters alleged in the petition. If at any time in the proceeding the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, the court may order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029, to assign counsel pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to represent the minor.
(2) Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order for reasons other than minority, the court shall set a date for hearing. Unless the person to be protected has counsel of the person's own choice, the court shall order the office of state public defender to assign counsel to represent the person pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1. If the alleged disability is mental illness or mental deficiency, the court may direct that the person to be protected be examined by a physician or professional person as defined in 53-21-102 designated by the court. If the alleged disability is physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, or chronic intoxication, the court may direct that the person to be protected be examined by a physician designated by the court. It is preferable that a physician designated by the court not be connected with any institution in which the person is a patient or is detained. The court may send a visitor to interview the person to be protected. The visitor may be a guardian ad litem or an officer or employee of the court.
(3) In the case of an appointment pursuant to 72-5-410(1)(h), the court shall direct that the person to be protected be examined by a physician as set forth in subsection (2).
(4) After hearing, upon finding that a basis for the appointment of a conservator or other protective order has been established, the court shall make an appointment or other appropriate protective order.
History: En. 91A-5-407 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-5-407; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 208, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 362, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 67, Ch. 449, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 184, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 358, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 5. Upc -- Persons Under Disability Guardianship and Conservatorship
Part 4. Protection of Property of Minors and Persons Under Disability