7-5-135. Suit to determine validity and constitutionality of petition and proposed action. (1) The governing body may direct that a suit be brought in district court by the local government to determine whether the proposed action would be valid and constitutional. The suit must be initiated within 14 days of the date a petition has been approved as to form under 7-5-134.
(2) An action brought under this section takes precedence over other cases and matters in the district court. The court shall as soon as possible render a decision as to whether the proposed action would be valid and constitutional.
(3) If the defendant prevails, the defendant is entitled to be reimbursed by the local government for costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred.
(4) The 90-day period during which petition signatures must be collected under 7-5-134 begins on the date of the court order resolving the suit.
History: En. 47A-3-106 by Sec. 9, Ch. 477, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 47A-3-106(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 567, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 462, Ch. 61, L. 2007.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 5. General Operation and Conduct of Business
Part 1. Local Government Ordinances, Resolutions, and Initiatives and Referendums
7-5-102. Construction of certain sections
7-5-103. Ordinance requirements
7-5-105. Effective date of ordinance
7-5-106. Ordinance veto procedure
7-5-107. Register of ordinances and codification
7-5-108. Adoption and amendment of codes by reference
7-5-109. Penalty for violation of ordinance
7-5-110. through 7-5-120 reserved
7-5-121. Resolution requirements
7-5-122. Resolution veto procedure
7-5-123. Effective date of resolutions
7-5-124. through 7-5-130 reserved
7-5-131. Right of initiative and referendum
7-5-132. Procedure for initiative or referendum election
7-5-133. Processing of petition
7-5-134. Signatures -- submission for approval -- statement of purpose and implication
7-5-135. Suit to determine validity and constitutionality of petition and proposed action
7-5-137. Effect of repeal or enactment of ordinance by initiative or referendum