7-5-104. Emergency ordinance. In the event of an emergency, the governing body may waive the second reading. An ordinance passed in response to an emergency shall recite the facts giving rise to the emergency and requires a two-thirds vote of the whole governing body for passage. An emergency ordinance shall be effective on passage and approval and shall remain effective for no more than 90 days.
History: En. 47A-3-102 by Sec. 5, Ch. 477, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 47A-3-102(4).
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 5. General Operation and Conduct of Business
Part 1. Local Government Ordinances, Resolutions, and Initiatives and Referendums
7-5-102. Construction of certain sections
7-5-103. Ordinance requirements
7-5-105. Effective date of ordinance
7-5-106. Ordinance veto procedure
7-5-107. Register of ordinances and codification
7-5-108. Adoption and amendment of codes by reference
7-5-109. Penalty for violation of ordinance
7-5-110. through 7-5-120 reserved
7-5-121. Resolution requirements
7-5-122. Resolution veto procedure
7-5-123. Effective date of resolutions
7-5-124. through 7-5-130 reserved
7-5-131. Right of initiative and referendum
7-5-132. Procedure for initiative or referendum election
7-5-133. Processing of petition
7-5-134. Signatures -- submission for approval -- statement of purpose and implication
7-5-135. Suit to determine validity and constitutionality of petition and proposed action
7-5-137. Effect of repeal or enactment of ordinance by initiative or referendum