Montana Code Annotated
7-3-4465. Police department
7-3-4465. Police department. (1) The chief of police has exclusive control of the stationing and transfer of all patrol officers and other officers and employees constituting the police force, under rules that the director of public safety may prescribe. The police force must be composed of a chief of police and officers, patrol officers, and other employees that the city manager may determine. In the case of a riot, in the event of an emergency, or at the time of elections or similar occasions, the director of public safety may appoint additional patrol officers and officers for temporary service who need not be in the classified service.
(2) A person may not act as a special detective or special police officer for any purpose whatsoever except upon the written authority of the director of public safety. The written authority may be exercised only under the direction and control of the chief of police and for a specified time.
(3) Title 7, chapter 32, parts 2 and 41, and Title 19, chapters 9 and 19, are in all respects applicable to and govern the police departments of all cities and towns under the commission-manager form of government provided for in this part.
History: En. Sec. 67, Ch. 152, L. 1917; re-en. Sec. 5465, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 31, L. 1923; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 173, L. 1925; re-en. Sec. 5465, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 150, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 489, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 11-3266(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 217, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 400, Ch. 61, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 291, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 7. Local Government
Chapter 3. Alternative Forms of Local Government
Part 44. Municipal Commission-Manager Government Continued