61-7-108. Immediate notice of accidents. The driver of a vehicle who knows or reasonably should have known that the driver has been involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, striking the body of a deceased person, or property damage to an apparent extent of $1,000 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to the local police department if the accident occurs within a municipality, otherwise to the office of the county sheriff or the nearest office of the highway patrol.
History: En. Sec. 8, Ch. 210, L. 1939; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 256, L. 1959; R.C.M. 1947, 32-1207; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 59, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 115, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 235, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 314, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 7. Accidents and Accident Reports
Part 1. Uniform Accident Reporting Act
61-7-101. Short title -- definition
61-7-103. Accidents involving another person or deceased person
61-7-105. Duty to give information and render aid
61-7-106. Duty upon striking unattended vehicle
61-7-107. Duty upon striking fixtures or other property upon highway
61-7-108. Immediate notice of accidents
61-7-109. Written reports of accidents -- additional information -- form of report
61-7-110. When driver unable to report
61-7-111. Accident report forms
61-7-112. Coroners and medical examiners to report
61-7-114. Accident reports confidential
61-7-115. Department to tabulate and analyze accident reports
61-7-116. Any incorporated city permitted to require accident reports