53-20-146. Right not to be subjected to certain treatment procedures. (1) Residents of a residential facility have a right not to be subjected to unusual or hazardous treatment procedures without the express and informed consent of the resident, if the resident is able to give consent, and of the resident's parents or guardian or the responsible person appointed by the court after opportunities for consultation with independent specialists and legal counsel. Proposed procedures must first have been reviewed and approved by the mental disabilities board of visitors before consent is sought.
(2) Physical restraint may be employed only when absolutely necessary to protect the resident from injury or to prevent injury to others. Mechanical supports used to achieve proper body position and balance that are ordered by a physician are not considered a physical restraint. Restraint may not be employed as punishment, for the convenience of staff, or as a substitute for a habilitation program. Restraint may be applied only if alternative techniques have failed and only if the restraint imposes the least possible restriction consistent with its purpose. Use of restraints may be authorized by a physician, a developmental disabilities professional, or a qualified intellectual disability professional. Orders for restraints must be in writing and may not be in force for longer than 12 hours. Whenever physical restraint is ordered, suitable provision must be made for the comfort and physical needs of the resident restrained.
(3) Seclusion, defined as the placement of a resident alone in a locked room for nontherapeutic purposes, may not be employed. Legitimate "time out" procedures may be used under close and direct professional supervision as a technique in behavior-shaping programs.
(4) Behavior modification programs involving the use of noxious or aversive stimuli must be reviewed and approved by the mental disabilities board of visitors and may be conducted only with the express and informed consent of the affected resident, if the resident is able to give consent, and of the resident's parents or guardian or the responsible person appointed by the court after opportunities for consultation with independent specialists and with legal counsel. These behavior modification programs may be conducted only under the supervision of and in the presence of a qualified intellectual disability professional who has had proper training.
(5) A resident may not be subjected to a behavior modification program that attempts to extinguish socially appropriate behavior or to develop new behavior patterns when the behavior modifications serve only institutional convenience.
(6) Electric shock devices are considered a research technique for the purpose of this part. Electric shock devices may be used only in extraordinary circumstances to prevent self-mutilation leading to repeated and possibly permanent physical damage to the resident and only after alternative techniques have failed. The use of electric shock devices is subject to the conditions prescribed by this part for experimental research generally and may be used only under the direct and specific order of a physician and an individual designated by the department of public health and human services to order the treatment for an individual placed in a residential facility.
History: En. 38-1227 by Sec. 27, Ch. 468, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 38-1227; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 485, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 381, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 255, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 68, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 444, L. 2015.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 53. Social Services and Institutions
Chapter 20. Developmental Disabilities
53-20-103. Residential institution to meet standards
53-20-104. Powers and duties of mental disabilities board of visitors
53-20-106. Certification of developmental disabilities professionals
53-20-107. Department to compile list of qualified developmental disabilities professionals
53-20-108. and 53-20-109 reserved
53-20-110. Community treatment plan -- elements -- placement
53-20-112. Procedural rights -- appointment of counsel
53-20-114. Appointment of responsible person
53-20-116. Residential facility screening team member -- testimony at hearing
53-20-121. Petition for involuntary treatment -- contents of
53-20-126. Maximum period of commitment or treatment plan
53-20-127. Transfer to another facility -- release to community-based alternative -- hearing
53-20-128. Recommitment -- extension of community treatment plan
53-20-129. Emergency admission and commitment
53-20-130. Patient transfers from mental health facilities
53-20-131. Placement in nonstate facility
53-20-133. Residential facility screening team -- referral by court -- membership -- rules
53-20-134. Court records to be kept separate -- sealed -- names omitted
53-20-135. through 53-20-139 reserved
53-20-140. Amendment to commitment order or treatment plan -- emergency amendment
53-20-141. Denial of legal rights
53-20-142. Rights while in residential facility
53-20-143. Right not to be fingerprinted
53-20-144. Rights concerning photographs
53-20-145. Right to be free from unnecessary or excessive medication
53-20-146. Right not to be subjected to certain treatment procedures
53-20-147. Right not to be subjected to experimental research
53-20-148. Right to habilitation
53-20-149. through 53-20-160 reserved
53-20-161. Maintenance of records
53-20-162. Training for resident care workers
53-20-163. Abuse of residents prohibited
53-20-165. Clothing for residents discharged or conditionally released