49-2-506. Procedure upon decision finding discrimination. (1) If the hearings officer finds that a party against whom a complaint was filed has engaged in the discriminatory practice alleged in the complaint, the department shall order the party to refrain from engaging in the discriminatory conduct. The order may:
(a) prescribe conditions on the accused's future conduct relevant to the type of discriminatory practice found;
(b) require any reasonable measure to correct the discriminatory practice and to rectify any harm, pecuniary or otherwise, to the person discriminated against;
(c) require a report on the manner of compliance.
(2) Except as provided in 49-2-510, the order may not require the payment of punitive damages.
(3) Whenever an order or conciliation agreement requires inspection by the department for a period of time to determine if the respondent is complying with that order or agreement, the period of time may not be more than 1 year.
History: En. 64-309 by Sec. 6, Ch. 283, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 524, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 64-309(1), (2), (4); amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 177, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 801, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 467, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 28, L. 2007.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. Illegal Discrimination
49-2-503. Temporary relief by court order
49-2-504. Informal investigation -- conciliation -- findings
49-2-505. Contested case hearing -- appeal to commission -- final agency decision
49-2-506. Procedure upon decision finding discrimination
49-2-508. Enforcement of commission or department order or conciliation agreement
49-2-510. Procedures and remedies for enforcement of housing discrimination laws
49-2-512. Filing in district court -- compliance with administrative procedures required