45-6-316. Issuing a bad check. (1) A person commits the offense of issuing a bad check when the person issues or delivers a check or other order upon a real or fictitious depository for the payment of money knowing that it will not be paid by the depository.
(2) If the offender has an account with the depository, failure to make good the check or other order within 5 days after written notice of nonpayment has been received by the issuer is prima facie evidence that the offender knew that it would not be paid by the depository.
(3) (a) A person convicted of issuing a bad check not exceeding $500 in value shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500. A person convicted of a second offense shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both. A person convicted of a third or subsequent offense shall be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not less than 5 days or more than 1 year and may be fined an amount not to exceed $500.
(b) A person convicted of issuing a bad check that exceeds $500 in value and does not exceed $5,000 in value shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,500 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 3 years, or both. A person convicted of a second offense shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,500 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years, or both. A person convicted of a third or subsequent offense shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 5 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000.
(c) A person convicted of issuing a bad check exceeding $5,000 in value or as part of a common scheme shall be fined an amount not to exceed $10,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years.
History: En. 94-6-309 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-6-309; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 581, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 383, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 616, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 397, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 473, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 321, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 6. Offenses Against Property
Part 3. Theft and Related Offenses
45-6-302. Theft of lost or mislaid property
45-6-303. Offender's interest in the property
45-6-305. Theft of labor or services or use of property
45-6-306. Obtaining communication services with intent to defraud
45-6-307. Aiding the avoidance of telecommunications charges
45-6-308. Unauthorized use of motor vehicles
45-6-309. Failure to return rented or leased personal property
45-6-310. Definition -- computer use
45-6-311. Unlawful use of a computer
45-6-312. Unauthorized acquisition or transfer of food stamps
45-6-314. Theft by disposal of stolen property
45-6-315. Defrauding creditors
45-6-318. Deceptive business practices
45-6-319. Chain distributor schemes
45-6-320. Theft of nonferrous metal
45-6-321. through 45-6-324 reserved
45-6-326. Obscuring identity of machine
45-6-327. Illegal branding or altering or obscuring of brand
45-6-329. Disposition of property and proceeds of sale
45-6-330. and 45-6-331 reserved
45-6-334. through 45-6-340 reserved