Montana Code Annotated
40-5-201. Definitions
40-5-201. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.
(2) (a) "Child" means:
(i) a person under 18 years of age who is not otherwise emancipated, self-supporting, married, or a member of the armed forces of the United States;
(ii) a person under 19 years of age and still in high school;
(iii) a person who is mentally or physically incapacitated if the incapacity began prior to the person's 18th birthday; or
(iv) in a IV-D case, a person for whom:
(A) support rights are assigned under 53-2-613;
(B) a public assistance payment has been made;
(C) the department is providing support enforcement services under 40-5-203; or
(D) the department has received a referral for IV-D services from an agency of another state or an Indian tribe under the provisions of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, or Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
(b) The term may not be construed to limit the ability of the department to enforce a support order according to its terms when the order provides for support to extend beyond the child's 18th birthday.
(3) "Department" means the department of public health and human services.
(4) "Director" means the director of the department of public health and human services or the director's authorized representative.
(5) "Guidelines" means the child support guidelines adopted pursuant to 40-5-209.
(6) "Hearings officer" or "hearings examiner" means the hearings officer appointed by the department for the purposes of this chapter.
(7) "Need" means the necessary costs of food, clothing, shelter, and medical care for the support of a child or children.
(8) "Obligee" means:
(a) a person to whom a duty of support is owed and who is receiving support enforcement services under this part; or
(b) a public agency of this or another state or an Indian tribe having the right to receive current or accrued support payments.
(9) "Obligor" means a person, including an alleged father, who owes a duty of support.
(10) "Parent" means the natural or adoptive parent of a child.
(11) "Paternity genetic test" means a test that demonstrates through examination of genetic markers either that an alleged father is not the natural father of a child or that there is a probability that an alleged father is the natural father of a child. The genetic markers may be identified from a person's blood or tissue sample. The blood or tissue sample may be taken by blood drawing, buccal swab, or any other method approved by the American association of blood banks. Paternity genetic tests may include but are not limited to the human leukocyte antigen test and DNA probe technology.
* * *