39-71-711. Impairment evaluation -- ratings. (1) An impairment rating:
(a) is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing;
(b) must be based on the sixth edition of the American medical association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment;
(c) must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person; and
(d) must be established by objective medical findings and may not be based exclusively on complaints of pain.
(2) A claimant or insurer, or both, may obtain an impairment rating from an evaluator if the injury falls within the scope of the evaluator's practice and if the evaluator is one of the following:
(a) a physician or an osteopath licensed under Title 37, chapter 3, with admitting privileges to practice in one or more hospitals, if any, in the area where the physician or osteopath is located;
(b) a chiropractor licensed under Title 37, chapter 12;
(c) a physician assistant licensed under Title 37, chapter 20, if there is not a physician as provided for in subsection (2)(a) in the area where the physician assistant is located;
(d) a dentist licensed under Title 37, chapter 4;
(e) an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under Title 37, chapter 8; or
(f) for a claimant residing out of state or upon approval of the insurer, an evaluator referred to in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(e) who is licensed or certified in another state.
(3) If the claimant and insurer cannot agree upon the rating, the mediation procedure in Title 39, chapter 71, part 24, must be followed.
(4) Disputes over impairment ratings are subject to the provisions of 39-71-605.
History: En. Sec. 24, Ch. 464, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 161, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 558, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 243, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 141, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 112, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 167, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
Part 7. Compensation and Benefits Generally