39-71-711. Impairment evaluation -- ratings. (1) An impairment rating:
(a) is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing;
(b) must be based on the sixth edition of the American medical association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment;
(c) must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person; and
(d) must be established by objective medical findings and may not be based exclusively on complaints of pain.
(2) A claimant or insurer, or both, may obtain an impairment rating from an evaluator if the injury falls within the scope of the evaluator's practice and if the evaluator is one of the following:
(a) a physician or an osteopath licensed under Title 37, chapter 3, with admitting privileges to practice in one or more hospitals, if any, in the area where the physician or osteopath is located;
(b) a chiropractor licensed under Title 37, chapter 12;
(c) a physician assistant licensed under Title 37, chapter 20, if there is not a physician as provided for in subsection (2)(a) in the area where the physician assistant is located;
(d) a dentist licensed under Title 37, chapter 4;
(e) an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under Title 37, chapter 8; or
(f) for a claimant residing out of state or upon approval of the insurer, an evaluator referred to in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(e) who is licensed or certified in another state.
(3) If the claimant and insurer cannot agree upon the rating, the mediation procedure in Title 39, chapter 71, part 24, must be followed.
(4) Disputes over impairment ratings are subject to the provisions of 39-71-605.
History: En. Sec. 24, Ch. 464, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 161, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 558, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 243, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 141, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 112, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 167, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
Part 7. Compensation and Benefits Generally
39-71-701. Compensation for temporary total disability -- exception
39-71-702. Compensation for permanent total disability
39-71-703. Compensation for permanent partial disability
39-71-708. Compensation for disfigurement
39-71-710. Termination of benefits upon retirement
39-71-711. Impairment evaluation -- ratings
39-71-712. Temporary partial disability benefits
39-71-713. Compensation for occupational diseases and medical benefits -- diminution of compensation
39-71-715. Benefits for pneumoconiosis -- definition
39-71-716. Prohibiting supplementing of benefits
39-71-717. Reopening of terminated medical benefits -- medical review
39-71-718. through 39-71-720 reserved
39-71-721. Compensation for injury causing death -- limitation
39-71-722. Who constitutes beneficiary to be determined as of date of accident
39-71-723. How compensation to be divided among beneficiaries
39-71-724. Payment of compensation to beneficiary not a resident of United States
39-71-725. Payment of burial expense
39-71-726. No compensation after death when death not result of injury
39-71-727. Payment for prescription drugs -- limitations
39-71-728. through 39-71-735 reserved
39-71-736. Compensation -- from what dates paid
39-71-737. Compensation to run consecutively -- exceptions
39-71-739. Compensation in case of changes in degree of injury
39-71-740. Payments -- how made in most cases
39-71-741. Settlements and lump-sum payments -- legislative intent
39-71-742. Who may receive payment
39-71-743. Assignment or attachment of payments
39-71-744. Benefits not due while claimant is incarcerated -- exceptions
39-71-745. Calculation of volunteer firefighter benefits and premiums -- definitions