Montana Code Annotated
Part 7. Compensation and Benefits Generally
39-71-702. Compensation for permanent total disability
39-71-702. Compensation for permanent total disability. (1) If a worker is no longer temporarily totally disabled and is permanently totally disabled, as defined in 39-71-116, the worker is eligible for permanent total disability benefits. Permanent total disability benefits must be paid for the duration of the worker's permanent total disability, subject to 39-71-710.
(2) The determination of permanent total disability must be supported by a preponderance of objective medical findings.
(3) Weekly compensation benefits for an injury resulting in permanent total disability are 66 2/3% of the wages received at the time of the injury. The maximum weekly compensation benefits may not exceed the state's average weekly wage at the time of injury.
(4) In cases in which it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the Social Security Act are payable because of the injury, the weekly benefits payable under this section are reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal, as nearly as practical, to one-half the federal periodic benefits for the week, which amount is to be calculated from the date of the disability social security entitlement.
(5) A worker's benefit amount must be adjusted for a cost-of-living increase on the next July 1 after 104 weeks of permanent total disability benefits have been paid and on each succeeding July 1. The adjustment must be the percentage increase, if any, in the state's average weekly wage as adopted by the department over the state's average weekly wage adopted for the previous year.
(6) A worker may not receive both wages and permanent total disability benefits without the written consent of the insurer. A worker who receives both wages and permanent total disability benefits without written consent of the insurer is guilty of theft and may be prosecuted under 45-6-301.
(7) If the claimant is awarded social security benefits, the insurer may, upon notification of the claimant's receipt of social security benefits, suspend biweekly compensation benefits for a period sufficient to recover any resulting overpayment of benefits. This subsection does not prevent a claimant and insurer from agreeing to a repayment plan.
History: En. 92-702.1 by Sec. 1, Ch. 202, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 272, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 92-702.1; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 21, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 464, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 9, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 574, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 296, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 27, Ch. 619, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 243, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 138, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 39. Labor
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
39-71-701. Compensation for temporary total disability -- exception
39-71-703. Compensation for permanent partial disability
39-71-704. Payment of medical, hospital, and related services -- fee schedules and hospital rates -- fee limitation
39-71-705. Repealed
39-71-706. Repealed
39-71-707. Repealed
39-71-708. Compensation for disfigurement
39-71-709. Repealed
39-71-710. Termination of benefits upon retirement
39-71-711. Impairment evaluation -- ratings
39-71-712. Temporary partial disability benefits
39-71-713. Compensation for occupational diseases and medical benefits -- diminution of compensation
39-71-714. Autopsy
39-71-715. Benefits for pneumoconiosis -- definition
39-71-716. Prohibiting supplementing of benefits
39-71-717. Reopening of terminated medical benefits -- medical review
39-71-718. through 39-71-720 reserved
39-71-721. Compensation for injury causing death -- limitation
39-71-722. Who constitutes beneficiary to be determined as of date of accident
39-71-723. How compensation to be divided among beneficiaries
39-71-724. Payment of compensation to beneficiary not a resident of United States
39-71-725. Payment of burial expense
39-71-726. No compensation after death when death not result of injury
39-71-727. Payment for prescription drugs -- limitations
39-71-728. through 39-71-735 reserved
39-71-736. Compensation -- from what dates paid
39-71-737. Compensation to run consecutively -- exceptions
39-71-738. Repealed
39-71-739. Compensation in case of changes in degree of injury
39-71-740. Payments -- how made in most cases
39-71-741. Settlements and lump-sum payments -- legislative intent
39-71-742. Who may receive payment
39-71-743. Assignment or attachment of payments
39-71-744. Benefits not due while claimant is incarcerated -- exceptions
39-71-745. Calculation of volunteer firefighter benefits and premiums -- definitions